English (Military Organization; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
quarter guard [correct]; quarters guard [former designation, correct]; barrack guard [former designation, correct]; camp guard [former designation, correct]
DEF: A small ceremonial guard posted at the entrance of a military installation for the arrival of a V.I.P.
OBS: The strength of a guard is dependent on its task. For ceremonial purposes, it may be either: ... a quarter guard (originally a quarters, barrack or camp guard, including a household guard for dignitaries such as the governor general as head of state), which is mounted for a barrack, camp or building, but may also be used to pay compliments to a visiting dignitary ...
French (Organisation militaire; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
garde de caserne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; garde de baraquement [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; garde de campement [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'effectif d'une garde dépend de sa tâche. Aux fins des cérémonies, il peut s'agir : [...] d'une garde de caserne (initialement une garde de caserne, de baraquement ou de campement, y compris une garde privée pour les dignitaires comme le gouverneur général en tant que chef d'État), qui est constituée pour un baraquement, un campement ou un bâtiment, mais qui peut également être chargée de rendre les honneurs à un dignitaire de passage [...]
OBS: garde de caserne : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.