English (IT Security)
secure front end [correct]
CONT: A fieldworthy TEED [Tactical End-to-End Encryption Device] will be approximately the size of a commercial telephone book Yellow Pages, and will be desktop-mountable, much like an external modem. TEEDs can be powered by 24 volts direct current(Vdc), as found on Army vehicles, or by commercial power using the supplied power supply that converts 110 to 120 volts alternating current(Vac) to 24Vdc. The TISM [TEED Internet Security Manager] will include a host computer and a secure front end, will be desktop-mountable, and will use commercial power.
French (Sécurité des TI)
frontal sûr [masculine noun]