English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
paid at a difference amount
OBS: When both a foreign government and the Canadian government pay a VAC [Veterans Affairs Canada] client a pension, the amount VAC gives the client is referred to as the ’Paid at a difference amount’.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
montant payé pour combler la différence [masculine noun]