English (Measurements of Electricity)
pilot duty [correct]; pilot-duty rating
DEF: A rating applied to inductive loads (usually a solenoid or coil) with a maximum power factor of 35 percent. Allowable inrush can be up to 10 times the pilot duty rating (running current).
CONT: Engineering data. Supply voltage : 120 Vac(+10%/-15%) 50 or 60 Hz. Maximum total load : 2000 VA. Load rating-fuel valve output : 65 VA pilot duty plus 1150 VA inrush, 460 VA opening, 250 VA holding. Operating temperature limits :-40 to 140 °F. Maximum ambient humidity : 85% non-condensing. CB-780 Flame Safeguard Control.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques)
régime de fonctionnement asservi [masculine noun]