English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
cooling vent [correct]
CONT: The most serious failures were the Centra Vac and Husky [central vacuum cleaners]. They allowed exhausted dust to be sucked into the motor's cooling vents, where it can damage moving parts.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
orifice de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]