English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
shop vacuum [correct]; wet/dry vac [correct]
CONT: The primary purpose of the wet/dry vac is to make cleanup around the home, garage and basement quicker and more efficient than the standard household vacuum cleaner for rough debris such as wood chips, gravel and wet pick-up.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
aspirateur avale-tout [correct, masculine noun]; aspirateur d'atelier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspirateur servant à nettoyer autour de la maison dans le garage et le sous-sol plus rapidement et plus efficacement que l'aspirateur domestique ordinaire en aspirant les gros débris comme les copeaux de bois, le gravier et les déchets humides.