English (Symptoms (Medicine); Hygiene and Health; Dietetics)
abdominal obesity [correct]; central obesity [correct]; upper-body obesity [correct]; truncal obesity [correct]; android obesity [correct]
DEF: ... a predominant accumulation of fat in the truncal area, which includes subcutaneous and visceral adipose tissue compartments[, and] associated with high risk for [cardiovascular disease and type 2 diabetes. ]
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Hygiène et santé; Diététique)
obésité abdominale [correct, feminine noun]; obésité androïde [correct, feminine noun]; obésité centrale [correct, feminine noun]; obésité tronculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce à la mesure de périmètre abdominal avec un simple mètre ruban, l'obésité abdominale est définie dès lors que cette mesure est supérieure à : 102 cm chez l'homme, 88 cm chez la femme (en dehors de la grossesse).
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Higiene y Salud; Dietética)
obesidad androide [correct, feminine noun]; obesidad central [correct, feminine noun]; obesidad abdominal [correct, feminine noun]