English (Winemaking)
Halphen ratio
DEF: Value used to detect dilution of wine with water and calculated from : fixed acidity as sulphuric x 0. 70/alcohol content by volume.
French (Industrie vinicole)
règle de Halphen [feminine noun]; rapport de Halphen [masculine noun]
DEF: Règle œnologique utilisée pour évaluer le mouillage d'un vin et qui tient compte de la valeur du rapport : acidité fixe x 0,70/degré alcoolique.