English (Food Industries)
apparent protein content [correct]
CONT: In China, where adulteration has occurred, water has been added to raw milk to increase its volume. As a result of this dilution the milk has a lower protein concentration. Companies using the milk for further production(e. g. of powdered infant formula) normally check the protein level through a test measuring nitrogen content. The addition of melamine increases the nitrogen content of the milk and therefore its apparent protein content.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
teneur en protéines apparente [correct, feminine noun]