English (Winemaking)
Roos ratio
DEF: Value used to detect dilution of wine with water and calculated from : alcohol content by volume + fixed acidity as sulphuric divided by the ratio : alcohol content by weight/reduced dry extract.
French (Industrie vinicole)
règle de Roos [feminine noun]
DEF: Règle œnologique utilisée pour évaluer le mouillage d'un vin et qui tient compte de la valeur d'un indice correspondant à la somme (alcool + acidité fixe) divisée par le rapport: poids de l'alcool/extrait sec réduit.