English (Winemaking)
Gautier sum
DEF: Value used to detect dilution of wine with water and calculated from : alcohol content by volume + fixed acidity as sulphuric + 1/10 volatile acidity as sulphuric.
French (Industrie vinicole)
règle de Gautier [feminine noun]
DEF: Règle œnologique utilisée pour évaluer le mouillage d'un vin et qui tient compte de la valeur de la somme : alcool + acide sulfurique fixe + 1/10 de l'acidité sulfurique volatile.