English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
cone of ambiguity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That volume of airspace above a station, conical in shape, in which the to/from ambiguity indicator is changing position.
CONT: A cone effect area based upon an inverted cone of ambiguity extending at an angle of 30 degrees either side of the facility has been used in determining the areas.
OBS: cone of ambiguity: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
cône d'ambiguïté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cône d'espace aérien situé au-dessus d'une station dans lequel l'indicateur to-from change de position.
CONT: Un effet de cône fondé sur u n cône d'ambiguïté inversé de 30° de part et d'autre de l'installation a été utilisé pour déterminer les aires [...]
OBS: cône d'ambiguïté : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
cono de ambigüedad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Volumen de espacio aéreo sobre una estación, de forma cónica, en el cual el indicador de ambigüedad «A - DE» está cambiando de posición.
OBS: cono de ambigüedad : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).