English (Audio Technology)
auxiliary input [correct]
CONT: Sears Deluxe quality AC/DC cassette recorder.(...) Our Deluxe cassette recorder comes with [among other features] 3-digit tape counter and cue-and-review for quick reference. Automatic level control for perfect recording. Rotary volume and tone controls. Has L. E. D. record/battery indicator. Jacks for auxiliary input, earphone, remote mike(...)
French (Électroacoustique)
entrée auxiliaire [correct]
DEF: Entrée à haut niveau et généralement à haute impédance (entre 10 000 ohms et 50 000 ohms). Placée à l'entrée d'un préamplificateur, elle peut recevoir la sortie par exemple d'un tuner, ou le son d'un téléviseur. Placée sur un magnétophone, elle peut recevoir la sortie d'un autre magnétophone, ou d'un tuner, ou d'un préampli, etc., afin d'enregistrer leur modulation.