English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
maximum capacity indicator
CONT: A maximum capacity indicator shall be positioned to allow a volume equal to at least one per cent of the capacity of the [measuring and/or vehicle] tank for the thermal expansion of the liquid.
OBS: maximum capacity indicator: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 303.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
indicateur de capacité maximum [masculine noun]
OBS: indicateur de capacité maximum : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 303.