English (Analytical Chemistry)
stationary liquid volume [correct]; pore volume; total pore volume
DEF: Volume of liquid from the mobile phase which is held stationary in the column packing material internal pores.
OBS: interstitial volume: abbreviation V[subscript]i.
OBS: interstitial volume, Vi in permeation chromatography.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume poreux [correct, masculine noun]; volume de liquide stationnaire [masculine noun]