English (Analytical Chemistry)
total liquid volume
DEF: The total volume of the mobile phase in the chromatographic system. It is the sum of the stationary liquid volume, the interstitial volume, and the extra-column volume. The total liquid volume represents the total retention volume of all solutes, the molecules of which are smaller than the smallest pores of the column packing.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume de liquide total [masculine noun]