English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sampling valve [correct]; sample valve [correct]
DEF: Device based on the concept of a two-position valve; in the first position the mobile phase passes continuously through one side of the valve while the sample passes through the other side of the valve; rotation of the valve through 180° then enables the mobile phase to sweep the fixed volume of sample into the column.
OBS: Sample loops are of particular value for repetitive injections and quantitative analyses as no immediate dilution of the sample by the mobile phase occurs. On many sample valves the loop is replaceable or adjustable so that different volumes of sample can be dispensed.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
vanne d'échantillonnage [correct, feminine noun]; vanne d'introduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Vannes d'échantillonnage. La solution à injecter remplit soit partiellement, soit totalement une boucle puis est entraînée en tête de colonne, après rotation de la vanne, par la phase mobile. Ce type d'injecteur se prête bien aux injections sous haute pression (jusqu'à 400 bars), aux analyses répétitives et à leur automatisation. Par ailleurs, en permettant l'introduction de volumes importants (jusqu'à 1 l), il convient bien aux séparations à des fins semi-préparatives ou préparatives.
DEF: "Vanne d'introduction" : dispositif permettant d'introduire de façon reproductible un volume de gaz à analyser dans le circuit d'analyse. Le plus souvent une vanne d'introduction comprend deux circuits gazeux distincts et un volume appelé "boucle d'échantillonnage" qui fait partie de l'un ou l'autre circuit (...)