English (Analytical Chemistry)
injection port [correct]; injection block [correct]
DEF: A device by means of which a liquid or gaseous sample is introduced directly into the chromatographic column or is swept into the column by the mobile phase.
CONT: An injection port is necessary in all g. c. [gas chromatography] and h. p. l. c. [high-performance liquid chromatography] systems in which syringe injection is employed. The injection port joins the top of the column to the mobile phase supply line, and has a third outlet through a small orifice covered by a self-sealing septum. Injection of samples is done by inserting the hypodermic syringe containing the sample through this septum so that the point of the needle is immediately above the head of the column. Design of the injection port must be such that it can be maintained at a uniform temperature and will possess a very small dead volume.
French (Chimie analytique)
chambre d'injection [correct, feminine noun]; injecteur d'échantillon [masculine noun]; chambre d'introduction [feminine noun]
CONT: Chambre d'injection pour liquides ou solutions. C'est le système le plus utilisé [...] le gaz porteur, de préférence préchauffé, entre dans une chambre chauffée, obturée par une pastille d'élastomère, le septum, qui assure l'étanchéité. À l'aide d'une seringue hypodermique de petite capacité, on pique au travers de la membrane, de telle manière que l'extrémité de l'aiguille arrive au-dessous du niveau de l'arrivée du gaz porteur, puis on pousse le piston pour réaliser l'injection. La condition demandée à la chambre d'injection est d'avoir un volume interne aussi petit que possible, pour limiter les volumes morts de l'appareil. Pour assurer la vaporisation instantanée de l'échantillon, l'injecteur est habituellement maintenu à une température au moins 30 °C plus élevée que celle du four contenant la colonne.
OBS: L'injecteur à liquides classiques comprend: un écrou à ailettes pour serrage et refroidissement du septum, le septum, le bloc chauffé, la chambre de vaporisation, le capillaire de préchauffage, le raccord de colonne.