English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Analytical Chemistry)
distribution coefficient [correct]; partition coefficient [correct]
CONT: [the sorption phenomenon] is linear and reversible so that the concentration per unit mass of the immobile phase, F, is linked to the concentration per unit volume of the mobile phase, C, for each element, by the relation : F=Kd C where Kd is known as the "distribution coefficient" relative to each element and each type of rock.
PHR: Magnitude of the distribution coefficient.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Chimie analytique)
coefficient de distribution [correct, masculine noun]; coefficient de partage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport des concentrations respectives du soluté dans la phase stationnaire et la phase mobile, au cours de l'analyse.
CONT: Quand un élément chimique s'incorpore dans deux minéraux qui cristallisent simultanément, il se fait un partage suivant une proportion, dite coefficient de partage, qui dépend de la température surtout, et de la pression.
OBS: coefficient de partage : Dictionnaire contextuel de chromatographie.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Química analítica)
coeficiente de partición [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de reparto [correct, masculine noun]; coeficiente de distribución [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cociente de las concentraciones de un soluto en dos líquidos inmiscibles que están en equilibrio.
OBS: Esta relación es una constante característica para un soluto y disolvente dados y depende de la temperatura.