English (Analytical Chemistry)
adjusted retention volume [correct]
DEF: The total retention volume excluding the mobile phase hold-up volume.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume de rétention réduit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] volume de rétention total diminué du volume de rétention d'un composé inerte [...].