English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
dead volume [correct]; extra-column volume
DEF: The volume occupied by the mobile phase between the effective injection point and the detection point less the bed volume : i. e. any section of the chromatographic flow system in which diffusion of solutes can occur without separation.
OBS: The term dead volume often defines the volume occupied by the mobile phase between the lower level of the bed and either the outlet of the column or the detection point.
OBS: dead volume: abbreviation V[subscript]d. extra-column volume: abbreviation V[subscript]ext.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
volume mort [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] temps pour que le soluté parcoure tous les éléments [de l'appareil (injecteur, colonne, détecteur, raccords)] pendant lequel s'est écoulé un volume de gaz porteur.
PHR: volume mort des cellules.
PHR: faible volume mort.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica)
volumen muerto [correct, masculine noun]