English (Audio Technology)
volume compressor [correct]; automatic volume compressor [correct]
DEF: An AF control circuit that limits the volume range of a radio program at the transmitter, to permit using a higher average percent modulation without risk of overmodulation. Also used when making disk recordings, to permit a closer groove spacing without overcutting.
French (Électroacoustique)
compresseur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système électronique qui compresse la dynamique d'une modulation afin de la reproduire plus facilement, par exemple sur un disque.
OBS: compresseur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.