English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
free-air ionization chamber [correct]; free air ionization chamber
DEF: An ionization chamber in which a delimited beam of radiation passes between the electrodes without striking them or other internal parts of the equipment.
OBS: The electric field is maintained perpendicular to the electrodes in the collecting region; as a result the ionized volume can be accurately determined from the dimensions of the collecting electrode and limiting diaphragm. This is the basic standard instrument for dosimetry within the range of 5 to 400 kV.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
chambre d'ionisation à air libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chambre d'ionisation à air non fermée, dans laquelle un faisceau délimité de rayonnements passe entre les électrodes de telle façon que ni le faisceau ni les électrons secondaires produits par lui ne frappent les électrodes.