English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climatology)
particulate mass [correct]; particle mass [correct]
CONT: The levels of particles in the atmosphere may be considered in terms of both numbers and weight per unit volume. The numbers of particles in the atmosphere may vary from several hundred per cubic centimeter in ultraclean air to more than 100, 000 per cubic centimeter in highly polluted atmospheres. Most of the particulate mass in the atmosphere is found in the size range of 0. 1-10 µ.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales; Climatologie)
masse de particule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En air calme, deux sources d'erreurs sont possibles, l'une due à la vitesse de sédimentation, l'autre à l'inertie de la particule. La sédimentation intervient si la vitesse de prélèvement est faible, l'inertie étant une fonction de la masse de la particule et de la vitesse d'aspiration.