English (Chemistry)
energy state density; density of states
DEF: Number of energy states per unit energy range per unit volume of material(i. e. per electron volt per cubic metre... Symbol N(E].
French (Chimie)
densité de niveaux permis [feminine noun]; densité d'états [feminine noun]