English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
active motion detector [correct]
CONT: Active motion detectors fill the volume in range of the detector with either ultrasonic, microwave, or sonic energy. The transmitted energy forms a standing wave pattern as it reflects from the objects and walls in the room. Some of this energy is reflected back to the detector receiver, where it is received and processed. When there is a disturbance in the received signal due to someone moving within the protected area, the processor initiates an alarm.
OBS: Active detection system: a ... system which emits energy as a means of detection.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur actif de mouvement [correct, masculine noun]