English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
thin market [correct]; narrow market [correct]; lean market
DEF: [A market] situation in which only a few investors are buying and selling particular shares ... and any activity can cause a big rise or fall in prices ...
CONT: A thin market is characterized by light trading volume and erratic trading conditions. A thin market can apply to a single asset, a sector, or the entire market.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
marché étroit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un marché étroit, les fluctuations de cours d'une opération à l'autre sont d'habitude plus prononcées que dans un marché liquide [...]
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
mercado estrecho [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mercado con muy pocas transacciones y/o de pequeño volumen por lo que la liquidez de los valores es reducida.
OBS: mercado estrecho: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.