English (Alternative Dispute Resolution)
private dispute settlement mechanism [correct]
CONT: Considering the large volume of global banking transactions that take place nowadays, and the involvement of cross-border contracts, the use of international arbitration as a private dispute settlement mechanism should not seem peculiar to banks.
French (Modes substitutifs de résolution des différends)
mécanisme privé de règlement des différends [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme privé de règlement des litiges [correct, masculine noun]