English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Construction Standards and Regulations; Official Documents)
variance [correct]; exception [correct]; deviation [correct]; derogation; adjustment [see observation, rare]; zoning variance [see observation]
DEF: Permission granted by a zoning authority for a specified difference to established zoning requirements.
DEF: A departure from any provision of the zoning requirements for a specific parcel, except use, without changing the zoning ordinance or the underlying zoning of the parcel.
OBS: Adjustment; zoning variance : The synonym "adjustment" is rarely used. As for the term "zoning variance", it is more specific in that variance can equally be granted from building or other by-laws; in practice, however, variances usually apply to the zoning by-law, and particularly to provisions regarding setback, yards, and coverage due to exceptional conditions of topography, size or shape of a lot. Finally, Ontario legislation is defined more explicitly in terms of "minor variances".
French (Aménagement du territoire; Réglementation et normalisation (Construction); Documents officiels)
dérogation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation donnée par l'autorité administrative compétente de ne pas respecter telle ou telle règle de construction et d'urbanisme applicable à un terrain.
CONT: Un effort pour limiter et réglementer les cas de dérogation admissibles a été entrepris par la jurisprudence et par le législateur. Désormais "les règles et servitudes définies par un plan d'occupation des sols ne pourront faire l'objet d'aucune dérogation à l'exception des adaptations mineures rendues nécessaires par la nature du sol, la configuration des parcelles ou le caractère des constructions avoisinantes" [...] Pour les plans en cours de modification, le préfet peut autoriser des dérogations lorsqu'elles sont compatibles avec les modifications projetées [...]
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Reglamentación y normas de construcción; Documentos oficiales)
derogación [feminine noun]