English (Patents (Law))
first to file patent system [correct]
OBS: Source : Bill C-22 An Act to amend the Patent Act and to provide for certain matters in relation thereto.(3rd reading-May 6th 1987) 33rd legislature(Can.) s. 7
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit))
système dit de «premier déposant» [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de loi cité : Loi modifiant la Loi sur les brevets et prévoyant certaines dispositions connexes.