English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Target Acquisition)
muzzle velocity sensor [correct]; projectile muzzle velocity sensor
CONT: ... the gun barrels are fitted with muzzle velocity sensors, which are linked to the fire control computer, so the actual speed of the round can be taken into account when the computer calculates the lead angle necessary to hit a moving target. This is necessary as the speed of the round when leaving the barrel may vary depending on the ammunition manufacture date and age, moisture content, the barrel wear, etc.
CONT: Projectile muzzle velocity sensor mounted on T-84 MBT [main battle tank] turret roof. As an option, the tank fire-control system can also include a projectile muzzle velocity sensor, which measures the velocity in question and feeds information to the tank’s fire control ballistic computer after each firing of the gun to allow to automatically correct for gun bore wear, charge temperature and other factors.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Acquisition d'objectif)
capteur de vitesse initiale [correct, masculine noun]