English (Human Behaviour; Sociology (General))
infantilism [correct, noun]
CONT: The concept of "infantilism" and its main features are defined as an organization of the personality that includes traits and behavioral models that are typical of one's earlier age periods and not appropriate to the person's actual age, which is most articulately manifested in emotional and volitional immaturity of an individual.
French (Comportement humain; Sociologie (Généralités))
infantilisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'infantilisme correspond à l'état d'une personne qui se caractérise par la persistance à l'âge adulte de caractères propres à l'enfance. Il peut s'agir de caractères physiologiques (par exemple, un retard de développement de croissance et de la puberté) ou psychiques.