English (Government Contracts)
prospective bidder [correct]; prospective tenderer [correct]; potential bidder; prebidder
CONT: The procurement agency prepares the invitation for bids, describing the requirements clearly and accurately and avoiding unnecessarily restrictive specifications or requirements that might unduly limit the number of bidders. The "invitation" includes a complete assembly of related documents(whether attached or incorporated by reference) furnished to prospective bidders for the purpose of obtaining bids. Publicizing the invitation for bids is usually done sufficiently in advance of actual purchase to enable all interested contractors to be aware of the opportunity. This publicity is accomplished by means of distribution to prospective bidders...
French (Marchés publics)
soumissionnaire éventuel [correct, masculine noun]; entreprise candidate [feminine noun]
CONT: Si toutes les cotes de sécurité requises ont déjà été obtenues des autres organismes gouvernementaux, les soumissionnaires éventuels doivent identifier le niveau de la cote de sécurité, l'organisme gouvernemental qui l'a émis, ainsi que la date d'obtention.