English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
implied notice [correct]
DEF: A variety of actual notice that arises where the existence of a fact is within the knowledge of a party so that he is put upon inquiry and can discover the true facts by making reasonable inquiry. For example, in the law of agency, notice can be implied or imputed by law to the principal when notice of any issue or matter is given to an agent when the matter is within the scope of his agency. The principal cannot deny notice except to charge that the agent is in collusion with the party claiming such notice.(Yogis, 1983, p. 149).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
connaissance indirecte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: connaissance indirecte : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).