English (Trade; Military Materiel Management; Inventory and Material Management)
cataloguing [correct]
OBS: The whole range of work which has to be performed by the cataloguing agency in identifying, classifying, describing and stock numbering an item of supply. Cataloguing may or may not include the actual compilation and publishing of printed manuals, catalogues or handbooks.
French (Commerce; Gestion du matériel militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
catalogage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ensemble des travaux que le service de catalogage doit accomplir pour identifier, classifier, décrire et numéroter tout article d'approvisionnement. Ces travaux peuvent comprendre ou non la compilation et la publication proprement dites de guides, de catalogues ou de manuels.