English (Education (General); Labour and Employment)
education [correct]; academic attainment [correct]; educational level [correct]; formal education [correct]; level of study [correct]; level of schooling [correct]; schooling [correct]; level of education [correct]
DEF: The background in academic, vocational or technical studies and training which is recognized through the actual or imminent conferring of a degree, diploma, certificate or other official document by an approved educational institution or agency.
OBS: Terms in use at Human Resources Development Canada.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Travail et emploi)
études [correct, feminine noun, plural]; niveau d'instruction [correct, masculine noun]; niveau d'études [correct, masculine noun]; scolarité [correct, feminine noun]; niveau de scolarité [correct, masculine noun]; formation scolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Études ou formation scolaires, professionnelles ou techniques attestées par un grade, diplôme, certificat ou autre document officiel qu'un établissement ou un organisme d'enseignement reconnu aurait décerné ou serait sur le point de décerner.
OBS: Ces termes sont en usage à Développement des ressources humaines Canada.
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Trabajo y empleo)
estudios [correct, masculine noun, plural]; escolaridad [correct, feminine noun]; formación académica [correct, feminine noun]