English (Security)
response [correct]
DEF: The reactions to attempted or actual unauthorized access, such as the involvement of guard or police forces, damage assessments and remedial measures to forestall a repetition of a security breach.
French (Sécurité)
réaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Les réactions aux tentatives d'accès ou à l'accès effectif non autorisé. Elle peut prendre la forme d'une intervention de gardes ou de forces de police, d'évaluations des dégâts et de mesures correctives destinées à prévenir une nouvelle infraction aux règlements de sécurité.