English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Environmental Management)
catch underreporting [correct]
CONT: The [annual] assessment showed the stock was at its lowest biomass in the assessment time-series..., but catch underreporting was noted as an important concern that may have led to an under-estimate of actual biomass. The commercial fishery(primarily seine) is obliged to declare landings, but bait and recreational fisheries do not always need to report catches.... all previous assessments worked only from declared commercial landings...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive; Gestion environnementale)
sous-déclaration des prises [correct, feminine noun]; sous-déclaration des captures [correct, feminine noun]