English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions; Citizenship and Immigration)
application on initial hearing [correct]
OBS: The initial hearing will be held before an administrative law judge or tax commissioner. At the hearing evidence, including testimony, documents and other exhibits may be offered and oral or written argument on legal issues may be received.
OBS: In the event that the court does not release the suspect at the initial hearing, it may order continued detention for a period of up to 15 consecutive days.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice; Citoyenneté et immigration)
demande lors de l'audience initiale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsque le tribunal n'ordonne pas la libération du suspect lors de l'audience initiale, il peut ordonner son maintien en détention pour une période de 15 jours consécutifs au maximum.