English (Vegetable Crop Production; Agricultural Economics)
cracked pea [correct]
CONT: [A broken pea is a] pea which, while having little or none of its interior substance separated from it, is crushed or broken from the natural shape but does not include skins and cracked peas which do not materially affect the shape of the pea.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural form.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Production légumière; Économie agricole)
pois fendillé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le pois brisé est un pois qui, tout en étant séparé d'une faible partie de sa substance intérieure ou n'en étant pas séparé du tout, est broyé ou brisé par rapport à sa forme naturelle, mais ne comprend pas les peaux ni les pois fendillés qui ne modifient pas considérablement la forme du pois.
OBS: Terme généralement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.