English (Chemistry)
chemical matrix effect [correct]
OBS: [In surface analysis matrix effects] cause changes in Auger-Electron, photoelectron, secondary ion yield, or scattered ion intensity, the energy or shape of the signal of an element in any environment as compared to these quantities in a pure element. Chemical matrix effects [cause] changes in the chemical composition of the solid which affect the signals as described above.
French (Chimie)
effet de matrice chimique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [En analyse de surface, les effets de matrice provoquent] des variations de rendements en électrons Auger, en photoélectrons, en ions secondaires diffusés ou dans l'intensité des ions diffusés, dans l'énergie ou dans la forme du signal d'un élément lorsqu'on compare les quantités observées dans un environnement donné avec les mêmes quantités observées pour l'élément pur. Les effets de matrices chimiques [engendrent des]; changements dans la composition chimique du solide qui affectent les signaux de la façon décrite ci-dessus.