English (Artificial Intelligence)
output unit [correct]
CONT: It is useful to characterize three types of units : input, output, and hidden. The output units send signals out of the system. They may either directly affect motoric systems or simply influence other systems external to the ones we are modeling.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
unité de sortie [correct, feminine noun]; cellule de sortie [correct, feminine noun]; neurone de sortie [correct, masculine noun]; nœud de sortie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut diviser les unités d'un réseau artificiel en trois catégories : - les unités d'entrée (recevant les messages de l'environnement extérieur), - les unités cachées, - les unités de sortie (communiquant les «décisions» du réseau).