English (Electronic Devices; Applications of Automation)
active sensor [correct]
CONT: Active sensors emit energy into the environment, then measure the environmental reaction. Because active sensors can manage more controlled interactions with the environment, they often achieve superior performance. However, active sensing introduces several risks : the outbound energy may affect the very characteristics that the sensor is attempting to measure. Furthermore, an active sensor may suffer from interference between its signal and those beyond its control. For example, signals emitted by other nearby robots, or similar sensors on the same robot, may influence the resulting measurements. Examples of active sensors include wheel quadrature encoders, ultrasonic sensors, and laser rangefinders.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Automatisation et applications)
capteur actif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les capteurs actifs émettent une énergie dans l'environnement et mesurent la réaction de l'environnement à celle-ci.