English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telephone Facilities)
bridged tap [correct]
DEF: An extra pair of wires connected in shunt to a main cable pair. The extra pair is normally open circuited but may be used at a future time to connect the main pair to a new customer. Short bridged taps do not affect voice frequency signals but can be extremely detrimental to higher frequency digital signals.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Installations (Téléphonie))
branchement en dérivation [masculine noun]