English (Emergency Management)
partner [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: An individual, group or organization that might be affected by, or perceive itself to be affected by, an emergency.
CONT: Emergency management requires collaboration, coordination and integration to facilitate complementary and coherent action by all partners to ensure the most effective use of emergency management resources and execution of activities. ... Coherency of action relies on the existence of clear and appropriate roles, responsibilities, authorities and capacities of emergency management partners and is based on widely shared expectations, understanding and support.
OBS: partner: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: partner: term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
partenaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne, groupe ou organisme pouvant être concerné ou qui se considère concerné par une urgence.
CONT: [En gestion des urgences], la collaboration, la coordination et l'intégration sont nécessaires pour faciliter la complémentarité et la cohérence d'action de tous les partenaires et ce, afin d'assurer une efficacité maximale dans l'utilisation des ressources et la réalisation d'activités. [...] La cohérence d'action requiert que les rôles, les responsabilités, les pouvoirs et l'autorité des partenaires de la sécurité civile soient clairs et appropriés.
OBS: partenaire : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: partenaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.