English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
base salary cost [correct]
CONT: The current salary range column shows the salary ranges by occupational group at October 1, 1993. The average salary column reflects the estimated base salary costs including allowance for collective agreements, annual increments, promotions and merit pay. Year-to-year comparison of averages may be affected by changes in the distribution of the components underlying the calculations.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
coût salarial de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La colonne Échelle salariale actuelle montre les échelles salariales par groupe professionnel qui s'appliquaient au 1er octobre 1993. La colonne Traitement moyen indique les coûts salariaux de base estimatifs, y compris l'indemnité relative aux conventions collectives, les augmentations annuelles, les promotions et la rémunération au mérite. Il se peut que les comparaisons d'une année à l'autre soient touchées par les changements dans la répartition des éléments à la base de calculs.