English (Health Institutions)
technical support centre [correct]; technical support center [correct]
CONT: The institute is designed to become a regional centre of reference for the management of cancer, as well as the diagnosis and treatment of people affected by the disease. Its technical support centre is made up of all services allowing effective cancer management, including radiotherapy, nuclear medicine, chemotherapy and a biology laboratory for tumours.
French (Établissements de santé)
plateau technique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des installations, appareils et dispositifs médicaux concourant au diagnostic et au traitement des malades.
OBS: En vue d'une meilleure gestion, ces appareils, tels les laboratoires, les équipements d'imagerie médicale, les blocs opératoires, sont souvent rassemblés dans un même espace, d'où le nom de «plateau technique».