English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
autism [correct]; autistic disorder [correct]; classic autism [correct]; childhood autism [correct]
DEF: [A] developmental disorder affecting physical, social, and language skills, with onset of signs and symptoms generally before age three.
CONT: Autistic disorder : This is also known as classic autism. It affects ability to communicate with and relate to other people. Some people with autistic disorder can speak and interact while some who are more severely affected are completely non-verbal.
OBS: F84.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
autisme [correct, masculine noun]; trouble autistique [correct, masculine noun]; autisme infantile [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les enfants atteints d'autisme ont généralement des problèmes dans trois secteurs cruciaux du développement : les interactions sociales, le langage et la communication et le comportement. La sévérité des symptômes varie grandement entre les enfants. Un enfant atteint d'autisme sévère démontre une inhabileté totale à communiquer ou à interagir avec les autres.
OBS: F84.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Psicología cognitiva; Psicología clínica)
autismo [correct, masculine noun]; trastorno autista [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fenómeno psicopatológico que se observa en algunos enfermos mentales (de forma especial y característica en los esquizofrénicos), consistente en un desinterés por el mundo exterior, con aislamiento y polarización de la vida psíquica hacia el mundo interior del propio enfermo.