English (Sociology of Communication)
social cue [correct]
CONT: Social cues are the ways in which we communicate without using words. These cues involve aspects such as facial expressions, how we move our bodies, tone of voice, our physical proximity to others, and any other way we express ourselves outside of verbal communication. While social cues tend to be similar among most people, they can be affected by many things, including a person's personality, culture, and comfort levels.
French (Sociologie de la communication)
indice social [correct, masculine noun]