English (Nervous System)
Becker muscular dystrophy [correct]; BMD [correct]
CONT: Becker dystrophy is like a less severe form of Duchenne dystrophy. Recently it was shown that DMD [Duchenne's muscular dystrophy] and BMD are due to defects of the same gene. The normal function of the gene is to enable muscle fibers to make a particular chemical substance, a protein called dystrophin. Muscle fibres in people affected with DMD are extremely deficient in dystrophin, in BMD the deficiency is less severe.
French (Système nerveux)
dystrophie de Becker [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dystrophie de Becker [...] est considérée comme une variante bénigne de la myopathie de Duchenne. L'anomalie génique se situe sur le même locus C bras court du chromosome X (X p21) avec une transmission récessive liée à l'X. Sur le plan structural il n'existe pas, comme dans la dystrophie de Duchenne, un déficit complet en dystrophine; la dystrophine est présente mais en quantité insuffisante ou de structure anormale.