English (Social Problems; Economic Co-operation and Development)
famine-hit area [correct]
CONT: The Poverty Reduction Strategy Paper proposes some targeted measures for emergency relief, for example, enhancing food supply and distribution in food deficit areas, foodfor-work programs in famine-hit areas, food stock maintenance, food aiddistribution through NGOs and the rehabilitation of people suffering from disorder in affected areas.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Coopération et développement économiques)
zone touchée par la famine [correct, feminine noun]; zone frappée par la famine [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Document de stratégie propose des mesures ciblées pour les secours d'urgence, comme l'amélioration de l'approvisionnement en vivres et de leur distribution dans les zones de déficit alimentaire, les programmes Nourriture-contre-travail dans les zones touchées par la famine, la gestion des stocks vivriers, la distribution de l'aide alimentaire par des ONG et la réadaptation des personnes atteintes de déficiences dans les zones touchées.