English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
shelter [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A place that serves as a shield or protection from danger, contaminants or harmful environmental elements and that is used as a temporary accommodation for people affected by an incident.
OBS: shelter: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
abri [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Endroit qui offre une protection contre un danger, des contaminants ou des éléments nocifs dans l'environnement et qui peut servir à héberger temporairement les personnes touchées par un incident.
OBS: abri : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Protección de las personas)
cobijo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Refugio, lugar en el que alguien o algo está protegido de la intemperie u otras cosas.