English (News and Journalism (General); Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
citizen journalism [correct]
DEF: ... journalism that is conducted by people who are not professional journalists but who disseminate information using Web sites, blogs and social media.
CONT: Citizen journalism has expanded its worldwide influence despite continuing concerns over whether citizen journalists are as reliable as trained professionals. Citizens in disaster zones have provided instant text and visual reporting from the scene. People in countries affected by political upheaval and often in countries where print and broadcast media are controlled by the government have used a variety of technological tools to share information about hot spots.
French (Information et journalisme (Généralités); Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
journalisme citoyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervention de citoyens qui témoignent, analysent ou commentent l'actualité au moyen d'outils de communication, sous forme de microbillets, d'articles, de blogues, de photos, de fichiers audio ou de vidéos.
OBS: On emploie généralement le terme «journalisme citoyen» par opposition au terme «journalisme professionnel».
OBS: journalisme citoyen : terme et définition entérinés par le Comité de terminologie de Radio-Canada.