English (Social Problems; Sociology of Human Relations)
deficit discourse [correct]
CONT: "Deficit discourse" refers to disempowering patterns of thought, language and practice that represent people in terms of deficiencies and failures. It particularly refers to discourse that places responsibility for problems with the affected individuals or communities, overlooking the larger socio-economic structures in which they are embedded.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Sociologie des relations humaines)
discours centré sur la déficience [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le discours centré sur la déficience [...] se concentre sur tout ce que le patient n'est pas capable de faire.