English (Emergency Management)
pre-incident condition [correct, standardized]; pre-event condition [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The state of a site, infrastructure, the environment, people or animals prior to being affected by an incident.
OBS: Due to the fact that an incident requires a response, the term "pre-event condition" is improper.
OBS: pre-incident condition: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
condition préincident [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; condition préévénement [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: État du lieu, des infrastructures, de l'environnement, des personnes ou des animaux avant un incident.
OBS: Compte tenu du fait qu'un incident nécessite une intervention, le terme «condition préévénement» est impropre.
OBS: condition préincident : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.