English (Foundry Practice)
vacuum-feed system [correct]
CONT: A vacuum-feed system depends on pressure difference to force the metal from the holding furnace to the shot chamber [in die casting].(...) a vacuum pump evacuates the air from the shot chamber and the heated tube(usually by way of the casting cavity and through a filter or trap). The metal from the holding pot then flows through the heated tube and into the shot chamber, to fill the vacuum.
French (Fonderie)
système d'attaque en dépression
OBS: Évolutions du procédé (du moulage en coquille coulée sous pression). [...] Emploi du moulage en dépression qui consiste à aspirer l'air du moule par des moyens divers afin d'obtenir des pièces plus minces, plus compactes, de plus bel aspect superficiel, coulée à plus basse température et à des cadences plus élevées [...]