English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
electric blower
CONT: Scour air is generally supplied by a ROOTS type electric blower providing a constant flow of air matched to the surface area of the filter. A safety valve protects the compressor against accidental excess pressure, and a U-bend safety tubing protects it against the accidental backflow of water when not in use.
French (Outillage industriel; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
groupe électro-surpresseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cet air est fourni le plus souvent par un groupe électro-surpresseur, type ROOT'S, qui assure un débit d'air constant [...] Une soupape le protège contre une pression excessive accidentelle et une lyre le met à l'abri des retours éventuels à son arrêt.