English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
scour air
OBS: Scour air is generally supplied by a ROOTS type electric blower providing a constant flow of air matched to the surface area of the filter. A safety valve protects the compressor against accidental excess pressure, and a U-bend safety tubing protects it against the accidental backflow of water when not in use.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Traitement des eaux)
air de lavage [correct]
OBS: Air de lavage. Cet air est fourni le plus souvent par un groupe électro-surpresseur, type ROOT'S, qui assure un débit d'air constant, [...] Une soupape le protège contre une pression excessive accidentelle et une lyre le met à l'abri des retours éventuels à son arrêt.