English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
pressure type air gauge [correct]
CONT: In the pressure type air gauge, air passes through a filter and regulator and is then divided into two channels. The air in the reference channel escapes to atmosphere through a zero setting valve. The air in the measuring channel escapes to atmosphere through the gauge head jets. The two channels are connected by an extremely accurate differential pressure meter. The master is placed over the gauging spindle and the zero setting valve is adjusted until the gauge needle indicates zero. Any deviation in the workpiece size from the master size changes the reading.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Usinage (Métallurgie))
comparateur pneumatique à pression [masculine noun]