English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
expansion valve [correct]; reducing valve [see observation]; pressure reducer; pressure-reducer
OBS: for "reducing valve" : This method can only be adopted where the filter is protected by a safety valve against abnormal pressure surveys. The technique calls for reducing valves of the highest quality and for strictly oil-free air.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Traitement des eaux)
détendeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette solution ne peut être appliquée que si une soupape de sécurité protège le filtre contre une élévation anormale de pression. Elle exige des détendeurs de parfaite qualité et un air rigoureusement exempt d'huile.