English (Pumps)
feed pump [correct, officially approved]; feeding pump [correct]
CONT: After the filter is stopped and opened to atmosphere at the top, partial drainage allows an air cushion to form. The air inlet valve is then closed and this air is compressed at the pressure of the feed pump.
OBS: feed pump: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes)
pompe d'alimentation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Après arrêt du filtre et mise en communication de sa partie supérieure avec l'atmosphère, une vidange partielle permet la constitution d'un matelas d'air. On ferme la vanne de mise à l'atmosphère et on comprime cet air sous la pression de la pompe d'alimentation.
OBS: pompe d'alimentation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: pompe d'alimentation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).