English (Reprography)
exposure cycle [correct]
CONT: Operation of the unit is simple. Set the time in seconds, close the lid and press the start button. An integral vacuum pump then begins and first removes the air from the chamber to ensure perfect contact between artwork and material to be exposed. After vacuum has been achieved, the exposure cycle begins.
French (Reprographie)
cycle d'exposition [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le cycle d'exposition entre l'introduction sur la table de l'appareil [de thermocopie] et la sortie du document à sa partie inférieure dure environ quatre secondes.