English (Geothermal Energy)
earth energy [correct]; Earth’s energy [correct]
DEF: ... energy [which] uses temperatures found in the earth or below water to cool or heat air and water for buildings.
OBS: For example, a heat pump can extract heat from underneath the ground to heat a building. In the summer, the pump can be reversed to provide air conditioning by moving hot air out of the building and down into the ground.
French (Énergie géothermique)
énergie du sol [correct, feminine noun]; énergie de la terre [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] énergie [qui] utilise la température du sol ou de l'eau afin de rafraîchir ou de chauffer des bâtiments.
OBS: Par exemple, une pompe à chaleur peut extraire de la chaleur se trouvant sous terre afin de chauffer un bâtiment. En été, la pompe peut être inversée et servir de système de climatisation en expulsant l'air chaud hors de l'immeuble et en l'envoyant dans le sol.