English (Pipes and Fittings; Plumbing Fixtures; Centrifugal Pumps)
breaking of seal [correct]; loss of prime [correct]
CONT: Nonsiphon trap offers much greater resistance to the breaking of its seal than is offered by a simple trap.
OBS: Priming consists of completely filling the pump casing and suction piping with liquid. Various manual and automatic devices to expel air from the pump are available.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Appareils sanitaires; Pompes centrifuges)
désamorçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mise hors de marche d'un mécanisme hydraulique, d'un siphon, d'une pompe, etc., par suite de l'introduction de l'air.
CONT: Le désamorçage des siphons peut être provoqué par les pressions et dépressions que produisent dans les canalisations d'évacuation les mouvements rapides et désordonnés des masses d'eau qui s'y déversent.