English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
jet dyeing [correct]; jet-dyeing [correct]
CONT: Jet dyeing is a process that can be used for batch dyeing operations such as dyeing, bleaching, washing and rinsing. In this process, dyeing is accomplished in a closed tubular system, basically composed of an impeller pump and a shallow dye bath. The fabric to be dyed is loosely collapsed in a form of a rope, and tied into a loop. The impeller pump supplies a jet of dye solution, propelled by water and/or air, to force the fabric to move through the tube into the shallow bath. Turbulence created by the jet aids in dye penetration and prevents the fabric from touching the walls of the tube, thus minimizing mechanical impact on the fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
teinture à jet [correct, feminine noun]