English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
speed-up effect [correct]; speed up effect [correct]
DEF: An increase in wind speed induced by terrain features, such as the curvature of a hill.
CONT: Speed up effects : Tunnel effect. If you push an ordinary bicycle air pump,... you will notice that the air leaving the nozzle moves much faster than the speed with which you are pushing. The reason, of course, is that the nozzle is much narrower than the cylinder in the pump. If you take a walk between tall buildings, or in a narrow mountain pass, you will notice that the same effect is working : the air becomes compressed on the windy side of the buildings or mountains, and its speed increases considerably between the obstacles to the wind. This is known as a "tunnel effect. "So, even if the general wind speed in open terrain may be, say, 6 metres per second, it can easily reach 9 metres per second in a natural "tunnel. "Placing a wind turbine in such a tunnel is one clever way of obtaining higher wind speeds than in the surrounding areas.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
effet accélérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la vitesse du vent résultant des particularités physiques d'un site, telles que la courbe d'une colline.
CONT: [L']effet accélérateur [est un] phénomène cinétique propre à un site dont la rugosité de surface est telle qu'elle engendre une accélération de la vitesse du vent, permettant à l'éolienne installée sur ce site de capter une énergie cinétique du vent plus importante.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
efecto acelerador [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de aceleración [correct, masculine noun]