English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
engine compartment [correct]; engine bay [correct]
DEF: In a motorized vehicle, the compartment in which the engine and its accessories are mounted.
OBS: The term accessories refers to motor-driven components such as the alternator, air compressor and power-steering pump.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
compartiment moteur [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment-moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logement où est fixé, dans un véhicule motorisé, le moteur de traction et ses servitudes.
OBS: Le terme servitude désigne les organes qui sont entraînés par le moteur comme l'alternateur, le compresseur d'air et la pompe de servodirection.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores))
compartimiento del motor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar donde está instalado el motor de tracción y accesorios subordinados en un vehículo motorizado.
OBS: El término accesorios subordinados designa los mecanismos impulsados por el motor como el alternador, el compresor de aire y la bomba de servodirección.