English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Energy Transformation)
air source heat pump [correct]; ASHP [correct]; air-source heat pump [correct]
DEF: A device that extracts heat from air, either to heat a building in winter or cool a building in summer.
CONT: Air-source heat pumps use the outdoor air as a source of thermal energy in heating mode, and as a sink to reject energy when in cooling mode.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Transformation de l'énergie)
thermopompe à l'air [correct, feminine noun]; thermopompe à air [correct, feminine noun]; TA [correct, feminine noun]; TA
CONT: Les thermopompes à air utilisent l'air extérieur comme source d'énergie thermique en mode de chauffage et comme dissipateur pour rejeter l'énergie en mode de refroidissement.
Spanish (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción; Transformación de la energía)
bomba de calor de fuente de aire [correct, feminine noun]