English (Pumps; Shipbuilding; Equipment (Chemistry))
air pump [correct]
DEF: A device for removing air from an enclosed space or for adding air to an enclosed space.
French (Pompes; Constructions navales; Équipement (Chimie))
pompe à air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pompe pneumatique [feminine noun, officially approved]; compresseur/aspirateur [masculine noun]
OBS: pompe à air : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: pompe pneumatique : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Bombas; Construcción naval; Equipo (Química))
bomba de aire [correct, feminine noun]