English (Mechanical Components; Wind Energy)
tunnel effect [correct]; wind tunnel effect [correct]
DEF: A speed-up effect created by wind pressure in a natural corridor which allows a wind turbine to harness wind kinetic energy stronger than in the surrounding area.
CONT: Speed up effects : Tunnel effect. If you push an ordinary bicycle air pump,... you will notice that the air leaving the nozzle moves much faster than the speed with which you are pushing. The reason, of course, is that the nozzle is much narrower than the cylinder in the pump. If you take a walk between tall buildings, or in a narrow mountain pass, you will notice that the same effect is working : the air becomes compressed on the windy side of the buildings or mountains, and its speed increases considerably between the obstacles to the wind. This is known as a "tunnel effect. "So, even if the general wind speed in open terrain may be, say, 6 metres per second, it can easily reach 9 meters per second in a natural "tunnel". Placing a wind turbine in such a tunnel is one clever way of obtaining higher wind speeds than in the surrounding areas.
French (Composants mécaniques; Énergie éolienne)
effet de tunnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet accélérateur engendré par la compression du vent dans un couloir naturel et qui permet à l'éolienne qui y est installée de capter une énergie cinétique du vent supérieure à celle de la zone ambiante.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Energía eólica)
efecto túnel [correct, masculine noun]; efecto de túnel de viento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Efecto túnel. Si tomamos un camino entre dos edificios altos o en un paso estrecho entre montañas observaremos que el aire al pasar a su través se comprime en la parte de los edificios o de la montaña que está expuesta al viento, y su velocidad crece considerablemente entre los obstáculos del viento. Esto es lo que se conoce como efecto túnel.