English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk handling equipment [correct]
CONT: Dairy farmers may do much to maintain the performance of their miling and milk handling equipment but to locate many faults, regular checks by a person skilled in the use of the necessary scientific testing equipment are necessary. Milking machine efficiency often deteriorates gradually, unnoticed by the farmer. It is for this reason that it is advisable to have the system tested at least twice a year. These tests are designed to locate faults in the operation of the vacuum pump, vacuum regulator, vacuum gauge, pulsators and inflations. The air reserve is measured and if inadequate the reason for the low reserve is determined.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
matériel de laiterie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Nova Scotia Milk Producers Association a entrepris de tester l'efficacité d'un prototype de lactoduc du point de vue de la réduction des quantités d'eau, d'énergie et de produits chimiques utilisés pour nettoyer le lactoduc et le matériel de laiterie dans les conditions réelles d'une exploitation laitière.