English (Scientific Research Equipment; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
particle counter [correct]
CONT: The typical particle counter for metering the amount of particulate matter in clean work station air is an optical assembly. Air is drawn into and through the optical subassembly of the particle counter until a pre-set volume of air has been seen. The particles which are drawn into this optical subassembly cause a pulse of light to be scattered for each particle present. The light pulse is sensed by a detector which converts the pulse to an electrical voltage signal. Each signal is cumulatively counted, for the pre-set volume of air. From the amplitude of the voltage, the size of each particle can be determined. All particle counters consist of three basic subassemblies. These are the optical subassembly which "sees" the particles, a pump subassembly which draws the air stream into and through the optical subassembly, and an electronic subassembly for converting each particle size/unit number to an electrical signal. Also available, usually as an option, is some form of printer.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
compteur de particules [correct, masculine noun]