English (Pumps; Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
vacuum pump [correct]
CONT: The function of the vacuum pump is to extract air from the pipeline system and in the majority of milking machines it is a rotary exhauster driven from either an electric motor or a stationary internal combustion engine, using pulleys and V-belts.
French (Pompes; Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
pompe à vide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une machine à traire comporte deux circuits : un circuit du vide et un circuit du lait. Le circuit du vide comprend : - la pompe à vide, pompe électrique de 500 à 1000 W exerçant une dépression d'environ 0,5 bar; - l'intercepteur [...] - le régulateur [...] - un pulsateur [...]