English (Equipment (Chemistry))
condensation column; condensing column; condenser column; condensation tower; condensing tower; condenser tower
CONT: Vacuum distillation is a technique that uses a vacuum to extract analytes from a sample. A condensing column is used in the technique to condense water that may also be present in the sample. A cryogenically cooled trap (cryotrap) is used to condense the compounds of interest. During a vacuum distillation procedure a sample is evacuated to a low pressure vaporizing volatile compounds, including water. The condenser column retains vaporized water and those vaporized compounds that are not condensed in the column are frozen in the cryotrap.
CONT: The water not evaporated in the diffusion tower will be collected at the bottom as brine and pumped through the regeneration heater using a brine pump. The air/water mixture enters a condensing tower where the water vapor is condensed into fresh liquid water that is collected in the sump of the condenser.
CONT: ... a 4-stage condensation column can easily produce a vapor product stream containing 85 wt% ethanol from a pervaporation permeate stream containing 35 wt% ethanol.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
colonne de condensation [feminine noun]; tour de condensation [feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaporateur rotatif. C'est la technique la plus rapide et la plus efficace d'extraction de solvant. Son utilisation se limite le plus souvent à l'élimination des solvants de basse température d'ébullition. [...] Description. 1. Bain d'eau distillée. 2. Ballon contenant le solvant à extraire. 3. Thermostat. 4. Colonne de condensation des vapeurs. 5. Ballon où l'on recueille les solvants. 6. Connexion [...] entrée et sortie d'eau de la colonne de condensation.
Spanish (Equipo (Química))
columna de condensación [feminine noun]