English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine))
infusion pump [correct]
DEF: A device used to pump fluids [or drugs] into a patient in a controlled manner.
OBS: The device may use a piston pump, roller pump, or a peristaltic pump and may be powered electrically or mechanically. The device may include means to detect a fault condition, such as air in, or blockage of, the infusion line and to activate an alarm.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine))
pompe à perfusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument [...] utilisé pour maintenir un débit régulier lorsque des médicaments ou des liquides sont administrés dans l'organisme par voie intraveineuse.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina))
bomba de infusión [correct, feminine noun]; bomba para infusión constante [correct, feminine noun]; bomba de infusión intravenosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo [...] para entregar, a partir de un depósito, un volumen constante de solución, a veces muy pequeño, durante un período prolongado.