English (General Hardware; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
pressure-feed gun [correct]; pressure feed gun [correct, officially approved]
CONT: A pressure-feed gun has an air cap not designed to create a vacuum. Material is forced to the spray head by pressure from a tank or pump.
OBS: pressure feed gun: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
pistolet à alimentation par pression [masculine noun, officially approved]; pistolet sous pression [masculine noun]
OBS: On utilise des pistolets à godet supérieur ou à gravitation (...), des pistolets à godet suspendu (à aspiration), ou des pistolets sans godet, alimentés directement par un réservoir sous pression d'air au moyen d'un tuyau de plastique.
OBS: pistolet à alimentation par pression : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).