English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
vacuum chamber [correct]
CONT: Simple vacuum-packaging machines, suited to less developed regions, are available. They consist of a chamber with a removable lid, so that the plastic pouch or bag containing the product can be placed inside the chamber, which is evacuated with an electrically driven vacuum pump. By closing the lid, air can be drawn out of the chamber and also out of the open bag. While still in the vacuum chamber, the bag is hermetically closed by heat sealing by means of a manual or automatic electrically heated sealing device.
French (Outillage industriel; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
chambre à vide [correct, feminine noun]