English (Language (General); Federalism)
language obligation [correct]
CONT: [In] Thibodeau v. Air Canada, the Federal Court concluded that Air Canada was subject to an obligation of result and had to ensure that its subsidiaries complied with their language obligations, which consist of providing services and communications of equal quality in both official languages.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Fédéralisme)
obligation linguistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans] l'affaire Thibodeau c. Air Canada, la Cour fédérale a conclu qu'Air Canada était tenue à une obligation de résultat et devait s'assurer que ses filiales se conforment à leurs obligations linguistiques, qui consistent à fournir des services et des communications de qualité égale dans les deux langues officielles.