English (Toxicology; Radiation Protection; Nuclear Waste Materials; Environmental Law)
safe level [correct]
CONT: With certain chemical toxins, particularly those which are synthetic, it is reasonable to think that zero concentrations in the body or in the environment are desirable, even if not easily achievable. No level of these substances can be thought of as natural or normal, yet "safe" levels of such substances, (i.e., concentrations below which toxicity cannot be demonstrated) are frequently declared.
CONT: The setting of air quality objectives requires an interpretation of what is considered a non-acceptable effect and of what is a "safe" pollutant level providing protection from these effects. The approach used in defining or promulgating a "safe" level is important because rarely is there sufficient scientific information about a pollutant to provide this distinction.
OBS: Compare with "maximum permissible concentration" and "threshold limit value".
PHR: minimum safe level
French (Toxicologie; Radioprotection; Déchets nucléaires; Droit environnemental)
niveau sans danger [masculine noun]; niveau de sécurité [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Niveau atteint lorsque la «concentration maximale admissible» n'est pas dépassée. Voir aussi ce terme dans TERMIUM.
Spanish (Toxicología; Protección contra la radiación; Desechos nucleares; Derecho ambiental)
nivel de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]