English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution)
emission control [correct]; control of emission
DEF: The measures taken to treat polluting sources in order to maintain a desired degree of air cleanliness.
CONT: Emission trading within a site or between sites within a firm has value not only as a basis for full, between-firms emission trading but also independently as a significant management tool for emission control and reduction.
OBS: The plural form "controls" is synonymous with "control measures."
OBS: See also the related terms "air pollution control" and "air quality control" in TERMIUM.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air)
lutte antiémissions [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lutte antiémission [correct, feminine noun]; lutte contre les émissions [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des actions entreprises pour prévenir, limiter, réduire ou éliminer complètement les émissions polluantes atmosphériques.
OBS: Le terme «antiémission» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires généraux bien qu'il soit déjà utilisé couramment en environnement et qu'il soit bien formé (sur le modèle de «antipollution»).
OBS: Il faut éviter de traduire indifféremment le terme anglais «control» par des termes spécifiques comme «limitation, réduction, dépollution». Ainsi certaines lois n'exigent pas la réduction des émissions mais simplement leur limitation (permis à polluer).
OBS: Les émissions peuvent être en principe des substances gazeuses, solides ou liquides. En pratique, le terme «émission» s'applique surtout aux émissions gazeuses.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del aire)
control de las emisiones [masculine noun]; lucha contra las emisiones [feminine noun]; limitación de las emisiones [feminine noun]