English (Refrigeration Engineering; Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
evaporative cooler [correct]
DEF: A device that cools air through the evaporation of water.
CONT: Evaporative coolers offer, when water is available, an alternative to refrigerated cold stores(especially in dry, low humidity air conditions) and there have been efforts to promote them in many developing countries. They can reduce temperature by 10–15 °C and maintain high humidity, which is beneficial to quality of horticultural produce for example.
French (Techniques du froid; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
refroidisseur par évaporation [correct, masculine noun]