English (Air Pollution)
ambient air pollution [correct]
CONT: Although most emissions of ambient air pollution are from local or regional sources, under certain atmospheric conditions air pollution can travel long distances across national borders over time scales of 4-6 days, thereby affecting people far away from its original source. For example, windblown dust from desert regions of Africa, Mongolia, Central Asia and China can carry large concentrations of particulate matter, fungal spores and bacteria that impact health and air quality in remote areas.
French (Pollution de l'air)
pollution de l'air ambiant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On dispose de plus en plus de faits démontrant les liens entre la pollution de l'air ambiant et le risque cardiovasculaire, dont des études dans des zones très polluées.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
contaminación del aire ambiente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Según estimaciones de 2019, la contaminación del aire ambiente (exterior) en las ciudades y zonas rurales de todo el mundo provoca cada año 4,2 millones de muertes prematuras.