English (Quality Control (Management); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
quality control [correct, standardized, officially approved]; QC [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A part of quality assurance intended to verify that [products, services, components or] systems correspond to predetermined requirements.
OBS: quality control; QC: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: quality control: term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: quality control : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
contrôle de la qualité [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CQ [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de l'assurance de la qualité dont le rôle est de vérifier que les [produits, services, composants ou] systèmes répondent à des [exigences] prédéterminées.
OBS: contrôle de la qualité; CQ : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: contrôle de la qualité : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: contrôle de la qualité : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Control de la calidad (Gestión); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
control de calidad [correct, masculine noun]; CC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de la garantía de calidad destinada a verificar que las estructuras, sistemas y componentes cumplan unos requisitos predeterminados.