English (Soil Science)
soil carbon [correct]
CONT: Building up soil carbon can help cut greenhouse gas concentrations in the air. It also improves soil quality in many ways : It gives soil structure, stores water and nutrients that plants need and feeds vital soil organisms.
French (Science du sol)
carbone du sol [correct, masculine noun]; carbone des sols [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce dossier a pour objectif d'explorer les multifonctionnalités du carbone du sol et de montrer son rôle synergique vis-à-vis des enjeux environnementaux et sociétaux, notamment dans les régions sèches souvent considérées (à tort) comme peu concernées par le débat sur le carbone.