English (Meteorology; Telecommunications Transmission)
subject to atmospheric disturbances [correct]; subject to atmospheric disturbance
CONT: Since the NDB is a low frequency, amplitude modulated radio station; it is subject to atmospheric disturbances that effect range and bearing accuracy. These can be lightning, precipitation static and sunspot activity.
CONT: Radio is also subject to atmospheric disturbances. It produces static, and its signals tend to fade.
CONT: Air quality research is an important focus of the research units across the Interior Western U. S. Research areas include : understanding changes in alpine and forest ecosystems subject to atmospheric disturbances, such as air pollution, with emphasis on wilderness area impacts.
French (Météorologie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
sujet aux perturbations atmosphériques [correct]
CONT: [...] bien que disposant d'une radio [...] pour écouter les OC je préfère les écouter sur Internet, la qualité est bien meilleure et on n'est pas sujet aux perturbations atmosphériques.
Spanish (Meteorología; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
sujeto a perturbaciones atmosféricas [correct]
CONT: Las transmisiones radiales estaban sujetas a perturbaciones atmosféricas puesto que las ondas, en su desplazamiento, chocaban con la ionósfera de donde rebotaban para volver a la tierra.