English (Environmental Law)
ambient quality standard [correct]; environmental quality standard [correct]; ambient standard [correct]; quality standard [correct]; standard of environmental quality [correct]
DEF: Maximum permissible limits, maximum allowable concentrations, maximum acceptable levels of pollutants in specified media other than the receptor designed to ensure that under specified circumstances a primary or secondary standard is not exceeded.
CONT: Auction of pollution rights [are] based on the principle that, since environment policy cannot be grounded on equalizing the marginal social cost of pollution with the marginal social benefit of abating pollution ..., standards of environmental quality are decided on by the government authorities. A quality standard can be defined with reference to the degree of accepted pollution corresponding to a given quantity of pollutant discharged per unit of time (for example, one year).
OBS: Compare with "air quality standard" and "emission standard".
French (Droit environnemental)
norme de qualité de l'environnement [correct, feminine noun]; norme de qualité du milieu ambiant [correct, masculine noun]; norme de qualité du milieu [correct, feminine noun]; norme de qualité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Norme fixant des niveaux de pollution ou de nuisances à ne pas dépasser dans un milieu ou dans des circonstances données.
CONT: Droits échangeables. [...] le gouvernement fixe d'abord les normes de qualité de l'environnement qu'il désire, puis crée des droits, échangeables entre firmes, pour la quantité d'émissions compatibles avec ces normes.
OBS: En vertu de ces normes, les pouvoirs publics déterminent un seuil de pollution acceptable en deçà duquel les entreprises peuvent polluer (droits à polluer) mais au-delà duquel elles doivent acheter, échanger ou négocier ces droits.
Spanish (Derecho ambiental)
norma de calidad ambiental [feminine noun]; norma de calidad del medio ambiente [feminine noun]; norma de calidad [feminine noun]