English (Air Pollution)
transboundary air [correct]
CONT: Transboundary Air. Air pollution can be released at one location and travel long distances through the atmosphere with prevailing winds. In this way, air pollution can affect air quality locally as well as many miles away.
French (Pollution de l'air)
air transfrontalier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’air transfrontalier. Les polluants atmosphériques rejetés à un endroit précis peuvent parcourir de longues distances dans l’atmosphère à la faveur des vents dominants. Ainsi, la pollution atmosphérique peut nuire à la qualité de l’air à des centaines de kilomètres du point d’émission, comme à proximité de celui-ci.