English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
air quality [correct, standardized]
CONT: Since [the] presence of pollutants in most urban areas is an accepted way of life for normal day-to-day air resource status, air quality involves the degree of concentration of undesirable pollutants such as oxides of sulfur and carbon, and hydrocarbons. Conditions affecting changes in air quality involve weather, topography of the affected area, meteorology of the region, activity of both motorists and industrial processors, and the volume and type of emissions from governmental polluters.
OBS: air quality : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
qualité de l'air [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: qualité de l'air : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
calidad del aire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nivel de aproximación al óptimo de su composición y con mínimos de sustancias extrañas.