English (Natural Gas and Derivatives; Biomass Energy)
M85 [correct]
DEF: A blend of 85 percent methanol and 15 percent unleaded regular gasoline.
OBS: Cars that burn pure methanol(M100) offer a greater air quality and efficiency advantage than M85, however, there is a safety concern in that M100 burns with an invisible flame.
French (Gaz naturel et dérivés; Énergie de la biomasse)
M85 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mélange] de méthanol à 85 % et d'essence à 15 %.
OBS: Les véhicules alimentés au méthanol pur (M100) offrent une meilleure qualité de l'air et une plus grande efficacité énergétique que ceux fonctionnant au M85; cependant, le fait que le M100 brûle avec une flamme invisible soulève un souci de sécurité.