English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Air Pollution)
air quality index [correct]; AQI [correct]
DEF: [An index that] provides information on the adverse effects of the more common air pollutants.
OBS: [The air quality index] is designed to identify the worst effects that may result from the mixture of pollutants currently being measured and to describe the prevailing air quality.
OBS: air quality index : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Pollution de l'air)
indice de la qualité de l'air [correct, masculine noun]; IQA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Indice qui] fournit des renseignements sur les effets néfastes des polluants atmosphériques les plus courants.
OBS: [L'indice de la qualité de l'air] est conçu de façon à cerner les effets les plus nocifs que peuvent entraîner le mélange de polluants qui fait l'objet d'une mesure et à décrire la qualité de l'air ambiant.
OBS: indice de la qualité de l'air : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.