English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
maximum acceptable level [correct]
CONT: The prescription of national ambient air quality objectives(NAAQO's) for Canada is provided for under the mandate of the Clean Air Act; these objectives are based on three levels of ambient air quality :... the maximum acceptable level, which is intended to provide adequate protection against adverse effects on soil, water, vegetation, materials, animals, visibility, personal comfort and well-being;....
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
teneur maximale acceptable [feminine noun]
CONT: Objectifs nationaux sur la qualité de l'air ambiant (ONQAA). Au Canada, le fondement législatif des objectifs nationaux sur la qualité de l'air ambiant découle de la Loi sur la lutte contre la pollution atmosphérique; les objectifs se fondent sur trois niveaux de qualité de l'air ambiant : (...) 2) - Teneur maximale acceptable : vise à protéger adéquatement contre les effets néfastes de la pollution atmosphérique sur le sol, l'eau, la végétation, les matériaux, les animaux, la visibilité, le confort et le bien-être des humains.