English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
weather advisory [correct, standardized]; meteorological advisory [correct]
DEF: Meteorological message issued when actual or expected weather conditions do not constitute a hazard but are of a nature that may cause general inconvenience or concern.
OBS: An advisory will often precede a warning.
OBS: [Meteorological message] issued by Environment Canada about actual or expected weather conditions which may cause general inconvenience or concern, but do not pose a serious enough threat to justify a weather warning.
OBS: [In Canada], in most cases, the special weather statement has now replaced the weather advisory. Weather advisories are now issued only for Humidex, heat and air quality.
OBS: The National Weather Service (NWS) is the official source [in the United States] of watches, warnings and advisories for hazardous weather. [Following is an explanation of] terms used by the NWS ... An ADVISORY is issued for weather that is expected to be an inconvenience and a disruption to one’s normal routine. It is not expected to be life-threatening. For example, advisories are issued for 1 to 3 inches of snow, dense fog, minor street flooding, etc. The issuance time frame is similar to that of a warning.
OBS: weather advisory: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
avis météorologique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; message-avis météorologique [masculine noun]
DEF: Message météorologique émis lorsque les conditions météorologiques actuelles ou prévues ne constituent pas un danger mais pourraient causer des inconvénients ou des inquiétudes.
OBS: [Au Canada, message météorologique] émis par Environnement Canada concernant des conditions météorologiques réelles ou prévues qui peuvent causer des inconvénients ou des préoccupations d'ordre général sans constituer une menace suffisante pour justifier un avertissement météorologique.
OBS: Au Canada, dans la plupart des cas, le bulletin météorologique spécial remplace l'avis météorologique; celui-ci ne sert maintenant qu'à donner des indications sur l'indice Humidex, la chaleur et la qualité de l'air.
OBS: avis météorologique : le Vocabulaire météorologique international (OMMV) utilise «avis météorologique» comme équivalent de «weather warning» et «message-avis météorologique» comme équivalent de «weather advisory». Environnement Canada utilise plutôt «avertissement météorologique» (weather warning) et «avis météorologique» (weather advisory).
OBS: avis météorologique : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
aviso meteorológico [masculine noun]
DEF: Mensaje meteorológico emitido cuando las condiciones meteorológicas reales o previstas no constituyen un riesgo, pero pueden causar preocupación o inquietud.