English (Orbital Stations)
in shirt-sleeve environment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Pressurized Module (PM) is a facility where astronauts conduct experiments or control the total JEM [Japanese Experiment Module] facility. Inside the PM, the air composition and pressure are kept the same as on Earth, and temperature and humidity are controlled so as to be comfortable for astronauts’ activity all the time. Therefore, astronauts can work in the PM in a shirt-sleeve environment as we do on the ground.
OBS: In a "shirt sleeve" environment one must utilize a breathing mixture which is fire safe and provides hypoxia and DCS [Decompression Sickness] protection. Argon is an inert gas with properties similar to nitrogen. It is relatively inexpensive and available. In terms of fire protection, a 38% oxygen and 62% argon mixture at 7. 34 psia will provide an equivalent burn rate of paper strips as sea level air. In terms of hypoxia prevention, this mixture, at this pressure, is the equivalent of breathing air at an altitude of 2, 728 feet.
OBS: in shirt-sleeve environment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Work in a shirt-sleeve environment.
French (Stations orbitales)
en tenue décontractée [proposal, officially approved]
OBS: en tenue décontractée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).