English (Atmospheric Physics)
thermal ascent [correct]; thermal uplift [correct]; thermal lift [correct]
CONT: Thermal lift is created by areas of warm air rising from the land. As the land heats up with the warmth of the sun, the air above it will begin to warm by the heat radiating from the land. This is especially true over terrain such as a freshly plowed field or a paved parking area. As the air heats, it will begin to rise and allow cooler air to move in to replace it. This air, in turn, will heat up, rise, and you will get a continuous current of rising air. As long as the air is rising at a rate greater than a glider sinks while in flight, the glider can sustain lift.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
ascendance thermique [correct, feminine noun]; thermique [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] phénomène physique d'ascension [dans l'atmosphère] d'une masse d'air plus chaude que son environnement.
CONT: Une ascendance thermique est le résultat de l'échauffement ponctuel du sol sous l'action du soleil. Plus fort est le contraste de température entre le sol et l'air qui le surmonte (sol chaud, air froid), meilleures seront les ascendances. Elles apparaissent dès que le réchauffement du sol est suffisant (souvent en fin de matinée) et disparaissent plus ou moins longtemps avant le coucher du soleil.
OBS: ascendances : Mouvement verticaux de la masse d'air permettant, entre autre, de faire monter les planeurs.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
ascendencia térmica [feminine noun]