English (Atmospheric Physics; Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
gust [correct, noun, officially approved]; gust of wind [correct]; wind gust [correct]
DEF: Sudden, brief increase of the wind speed over its mean value.
CONT: It is a much shorter-lived feature than a "squall" and is also different in nature, being due mainly to mechanical interference with the steady flow of air; it is, therefore, a pronounced feature of airflow near the ground, especially where there are large obstructions. Other factors, notably temperature lapse rate and vertical wind shear, are important, however, in determining the existence and magnitude of gusts. Such factors may produce gusts in circumstances where mechanical interference with the flow appears to be insignificant, as in "clear-air turbulence".
CONT: With gusts to 25.
OBS: gust of wind: term also used in sailing.
OBS: gust: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
rafale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rafale de vent [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Hausse brève et soudaine de la vitesse du vent par rapport à sa valeur moyenne.
CONT: Les rafales s'expliquent par l'instabilité verticale de la masse d'air. Elles résultent de l'irruption, au niveau du sol, de particules originaires des couches élevées, où la vitesse est très grande en raison de l'absence de frottement.
CONT: Les rafales [sont] matérialisées sur les anémogrammes par des pics filiformes [...]
OBS: Pléonasme : rafale : une rafale de vent.
OBS: rafale : terme aussi employé [dans le domaine de] la voile.
OBS: rafale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Vela y navegación de placer; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ráfaga [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ráfaga de viento [correct, feminine noun]; racha [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento breve y repentino de la velocidad del viento respecto a su valor medio.
OBS: ráfaga : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).