English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Ship and Boat Parts)
ventilator [correct]; air shaft; air-shaft; air cowl
DEF: A duct attached to the deck of a ship which allows fresh air to enter [the] hold.
OBS: Ventilators are of various types, the most common of which is the cowl type which can be swivelled to vary the rate of air flow into as well as out of the hold.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Parties des bateaux)
manche à air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conduit en tôles, faisant partie du gréement, qui permet l'aération de l'intérieur du navire à partir du pont.
Spanish (Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Partes de los barcos)
manguera [feminine noun]