English (Mineralogy)
mooihoekite [correct]
DEF: Tetragonal sulfide of iron and copper.
CONT: Under reflected light mooihoekite and haycockite have a color similar to that of chalcopyrite in a freshly polished section. Mooihoekite tarnishes, however, on exposure to air through different hues of pinkish brown to a heavy purplish color but at a rate slower than that reported for talnakhite.... Mooihoekite is weakly anisotropic, whereas haycockite is weakly to moderately anisotropic.
OBS: Chemical formula: Cu9Fe9S16
French (Minéralogie)
mooihoekite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sulfure de fer et de cuivre, quadratique.
OBS: Formule chimique : Cu9Fe9S16