English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
dynamic turbulence
CONT: Along a loop, 8650 m long and traversing a hilly landscape, the air temperature was measured at four levels(0. 2, 1. 0, 2. 0 and 3. 0 m a g).... Sudden rises in air temperature at 2. 0 m occurred at a number of elevated locations along the loop, at a maximum rate of 3. 5°C/hour, indicative of the influence of dynamic turbulence.
CONT: In spring, dust storms take place in deserts and dry loess plateau ... These vast areas are located in the lee of the massive East Asian Mountains where a convergent airflow and a lee cyclone take place on a synoptic scale. ... In particular, a convergent flow in a lee cyclonic system enhances an upward motion, and dust produced by mechanical and dynamic turbulence can be transported to the midtroposphere ...
CONT: Dynamic turbulence in the atmospheric planetary boundary layer.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
turbulence dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La turbulence dynamique provient du frottement de l'air en mouvement contre un sol présentant une certaine rugosité : accidents du relief, végétation, constructions...
CONT: Afin de pouvoir quantifier les échanges d'ozone et de cerner l'impact de cette molécule sur le fonctionnement des couverts forestiers et agricoles, nous avons cherché à paramétrer sa vitesse de «dépôt» (i.e. absorption par des surfaces, circulation dans des pores et autres voies de transfert [...]). [...] le dépôt nocturne en conditions sèches est contrôlé par la turbulence dynamique (vitesse de frottement); pour des conditions dynamiques données, le dépôt augmente sensiblement avec l'humidité relative de l'air; si le dépôt stomatique est dominant en conditions diurnes [...]