English (Thermal Insulation; Building Insulation and Acoustical Design)
air infiltration [correct]; infiltration [correct]
DEF: The uncontrolled inward air leakage through cracks and interstices in any building element and around doors of a building, caused by the pressure effects of wind and/or the effect of differences in the indoor and outdoor air density, measured as air change rate.
French (Isolation thermique; Isolation et acoustique architecturale)
infiltration d'air [feminine noun]; infiltration [feminine noun]
DEF: Passage non maîtrisé de l'air de l'extérieur vers l'intérieur, par des fissures ou des fentes dans les éléments constitutifs du bâtiment, les portes par exemple; ces entrées d'air, exprimées en taux de renouvellement d'air, sont généralement causées par des pressions dues au vent ou par des différences entre les masses volumiques de l'air intérieur et de l'air extérieur.
Spanish (Aislamiento térmico; Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos)
infiltración [correct, feminine noun]