English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Climatology)
controlled climate chamber [correct]; climatron [correct]
CONT: Although there is no evidence that climate plays a part in the aetiology of rheumatoid arthritis, there are indications that weather may affect the activity of the arthritic process. The most reliable evidence is forthcoming from experimental studies... in a controlled climate chamber. In this chamber temperature, humidity, rate of air flow, barometric pressure and air ionization could be controlled without the knowledge of the patient.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Climatologie)
climatron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte où sont reproduits artificiellement divers types de climats.