English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
air purifier respirator [correct]
OBS: Respirators of this design selectively remove particles or vapours from contaminated air. Since they do not carry their own oxygen supply, they can be used only in areas where enough oxygen is available. Their use is also restricted by the concentration of the toxicant to be filtered from the air, the respiratory rate of the user, air temperature, and the internal holding capacity of the filter canister or cartridge. Two types are commonly used : mechanical filter respirators, and chemical cartridge and canister respirators.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
appareil filtrant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce genre de dispositif retire, de façon sélective, les particules ou les vapeurs contaminées mêlées à l'air. Comme ces appareils ne sont pas munis d'une arrivée d'air pur, on peut les utiliser seulement si l'atmosphère contient une quantité suffisante d'oxygène pour permettre la survie. En outre, leur utilisation est subordonnée à la concentration du produit toxique à filtrer, au rythme de respiration de l'utilisateur, à la température de l'air et à la capacité d'absorption du filtre, de la boîte filtrante ou du réservoir filtrant. Les appareils filtrants se divisent en deux groupes : les respirateurs à filtre mécanique et les masques à gaz chimique (à boîte filtrante ou à réservoir filtrant).
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
equipo filtrante [correct, masculine noun]