English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
runway acceptance rate [correct, standardized]; RAR [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of aircraft that can land on and depart from a runway consistent with the runway and aerodrome conditions during a specified period of time.
OBS: runway acceptance rate; RAR : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
taux d'acceptation de piste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; RAR [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre d'aéronefs pouvant atterrir sur une piste ou en décoller, en tenant compte de l'état de celle-ci et de l'aérodrome, pendant une période déterminée.
OBS: taux d'acceptation de piste; RAR : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.