English (Aeroindustry; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
polar [noun]; lift curve; CL curve
DEF: The performance curve of a glider showing rate of sink in feet per second plotted against equivalent air speed in knots.
OBS
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
polaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Les polaires sont les courbes qui définissent les directions des résultantes aérodynamiques de chaque profil en fonction de l'incidence.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases)
polar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curva que se obtiene tomando como ordenada la fuerza de sustentación de un avión (o solamente de su ala) y como abscisa la resistencia opuesta por el aire al avance del mismo, ambas correspondientes a distintos ángulos de incidencia.