English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
air supplying respirator [correct]
CONT: Respirators of this design selectively remove particles or vapours from contaminated air. Since they do not carry their own oxygen supply, they can be used only in areas where enough oxygen is available. Their use is also restricted by the concentration of the toxicant to be filtered from the air, the respiratory rate of the user, air temperature, and the internal holding capacity of the filter canister or cartridge. Two types are commonly used : mechanical filter respirators, and chemical cartridge and canister respirators.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
appareil isolant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce genre d'appareil est utilisé dans des atmosphères contenant de fortes concentrations de gaz toxiques et pour des utilisations prolongées. Comme l'utilisateur porte sur son dos sa propre réserve d'oxygène, ce genre d'appareil peut être employé dans des atmosphères ne contenant pas suffisamment d'oxygène. Les appareils isolants se divisent en deux catégories principales : les appareils à adduction d'air pur et les appareils autonomes. Dans le premier cas, l'appareil relie l'utilisateur, par une canalisation flexible, à une source d'air pur, alimentée généralement par un compresseur.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Molinería y cereales)
equipo aislante [correct, masculine noun]