English (Orbital Stations)
shirt-sleeve environment [correct, officially approved]; shirtsleeve atmosphere [correct]
CONT: The interior of all the research modules, like the ISS [International Space Station] interior as a whole, will be a "shirt-sleeve" environment, with an oxygen-nitrogen atmosphere and temperature and humidity conditions similar to Earth-bound laboratories.
CONT: A "shirt sleeve" environment must utilize a breathing mixture which is fire safe and provides hypoxia and DCS [Decompression Sickness] protection. Argon is an inert gas with properties similar to nitrogen. It is relatively inexpensive and available. In terms of fire protection, a 38% oxygen and 62% argon mixture at 7. 34 psia will provide an equivalent burn rate of paper strips at sea level air. In terms of hypoxia prevention, this mixture, at this pressure, is the equivalent of breathing air at an altitude of 2, 728 feet.
OBS: shirt-sleeve environment: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
milieu de travail en tenue décontractée [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; environnement «bras de chemise» [avoid, masculine noun]; environnement en bras de chemise [avoid, masculine noun]; milieu manche de chemise [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: milieu de travail en tenue décontractée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).