English (Air Pollution)
highly reactive hydrocarbon [correct]; highly reactive organic compound
DEF: Hydrocarbons that degrade within an hour or less.
CONT: The reactivity of a particular hydrocarbon is measured by its effect on the rate of ozone formation in sunlight in the presence of NOx and air. Highly reactive organic compounds include olefins and aldehydes whereas, for example, methane, ethane, and benzene have small or negligible reactivities.
French (Pollution de l'air)
hydrocarbure hautement réactif [correct, masculine noun]; composé organique très actif [masculine noun]
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
hidrocarburo muy reactivo [masculine noun]