English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry stage [correct]
DEF: Phase of an adiabatic expansion process of moist air, in the absence of condensed water, in which the rising non-saturated air cools at the dry-adiabatic lapse rate, i. e. about 1°C/100 m.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
stade sec [correct, masculine noun]; stade non saturé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase d'un processus adiabatique de détente d'air humide, sans eau condensée, au cours de laquelle l'air ascendant se refroidit suivant le gradient adiabatique de l'air sec, soit environ 1 °C/100 m.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
fase seca [feminine noun]; etapa seca [feminine noun]
DEF: Fase de un proceso de expansión adiabática, en la que el aire húmedo, sin agua condensada, se enfría durante el ascenso según el gradiente adiabático seco; esto es, 1°C/100 m.