English (Building Ventilation; Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
air change rate [correct]; ventilation rate [correct]
DEF: The number of times the total volume of air within a room or an entire dwelling is exchanged by either natural or mechanical means (usually measured in air changes per hour - ACH).
French (Ventilation (Construction); Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
taux de renouvellement d'air [correct, masculine noun]; débit de renouvellement d'air [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre de fois que le volume d’air total d’une pièce ou d’un logement entier se renouvelle naturellement ou mécaniquement (mesuré en renouvellements d’air par heure – RA/h).
OBS: On parle de «n» renouvellement d'air à l'heure.