English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
servo-altimeter [correct]; servo altimeter [correct]; servoed altimeter [correct]
CONT: Servo altimeters have a place among the most important instrument gauges in aviation history. The servo altimeter tells the pilot how high the plane is flying above the earth and at what rate it is climbing or descending, along with valuable information about the air pressure. The instrument differs from a normal altimeter in how it senses the altitude. A traditional altimeter uses only a barometer-style system to calculate pressure. Its instrument panel is sealed with an airtight connection to the airplane's static port, a device on the side of the plane open to a steady and reliable stream of air.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altimètre asservi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Baromètre qui possède une plage d'utilisation plus importante ainsi qu'une meilleure précision à très haute altitude qu'un simple altimètre à tambour et aiguilles.
CONT: L'altimètre du copilote est un altimètre asservi qui fournit des mesures d'altitude précises.
OBS: altimètre asservi : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
servoaltímetro [correct, masculine noun]