English (Atmospheric Physics; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
adiabatic atmosphere [correct]
DEF: An atmosphere which has a dry-adiabatic lapse rate.
CONT: Consider a hypothetical parcel of air which can expand or contract but which is thermally insulated from its environment. If the parcel were lifted, it would expand due to the decrease of pressure with height, and cool at the rate of about 10°C for every kilometer of rise. Atmospheres with lapse rates of about 10°C km-1 are called adiabatic.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Études et analyses environnementales)
atmosphère adiabatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atmosphère ayant un gradient vertical adiabatique sec.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
atmósfera adiabática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Atmósfera que tiene un gradiente vertical adiabático seco.