English (Cargo (Water Transport))
cargo sweat [correct]
DEF: Condensation which occurs when a ship sails from a cool to a relatively warm climate.
OBS: The temperature of the cargo rises at a slower rate than that of the ship's environment and when the surface of the cargo is colder than the dew point of the surrounding air, moisture condenses directly on to the cargo. Opinions differ as to whether cargo should be ventilated when meeting these climatic conditions, so as to avoid damage caused by cargo sweat.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
buée de cale [correct, feminine noun]