English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
mixing damper [correct]
CONT: The mixing damper controls flow from the left inlet branch as a percentage of the mixed-air flow, subject to a preset minimum. The minimum can be scheduled or modulated by a time-switch profile in the damper component dialog. A controller then modulates flow from the left branch vs. bottom branch as a percentage of the outlet flow rate or in an attempt to achieve a target mixed-air temperature. Typical applications include outside air economizers, demand-controlled ventilation, and bypass dampers for heat-recovery, indirect evaporative cooling, heat pipes, coils with high static pressure, or similar components within an air handler.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
volet de mélange [correct, masculine noun]