English (Chemical Engineering; Biomass Energy)
hydrothermolysis [correct]; hydro-thermolysis [correct]
CONT: Pyrolytic Reactions and Products of Biomass.... Presence of air increases the rate of decomposition and pyrolysis by oxidation of the substrate at the lower temperatures. At the higher temperatures oxidation of the volatile pyrolysis products results in flaming combustion and oxidation of the char leads to smoldering or incandescence combustion according to the rate of reaction. Presence of water and steam is also known to speed up the breakdown and degradation of the molecules by hydrolysis of the substrate and rearrangement of the intermediate products. This process, known as hydrothermolysis, may be catalyzed by acids or alkali reagents as discussed later. At higher temperatures the steam plays a more direct and better known role as a reactant in the gasification of char and related processes. At the higher temperatures, CO2 and H2 could also function as reactants.
French (Génie chimique; Énergie de la biomasse)
hydro-thermolyse [correct, feminine noun]; hydrothermolyse [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Energía de la biomasa)
hidrotermólisis [correct, feminine noun]