English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
standard rate turn [correct]; rate one turn [correct, standardized]; rate-one-turn [correct]; rate 1 turn [correct]; standard rate one turn
DEF: The turn rate of 3° per second normally used by aircraft operating at less than 250 kt [knots].
CONT: The attitude indicator shows rotation about both the longitudinal axis to indicate the degree of bank, and about the lateral axis to indicate pitch (nose up, level or nose down)... The principal parts of interest to the pilot are: The miniature wings attached to the case remain parallel to the wings of the aircraft. The horizon bar which separates the top (light) and bottom (dark) halves to the ball. The degree marks on the upper periphery of the dial. The first 3 on both sides of center are 10 degrees apart, then 60 degree bank marks, and 90 degree bank marks. Fifteen degrees of bank is called a standard rate turn.
CONT: The turn indicator indicates the rate of the turn, not the amount of the turn. Thus a standard rate, or rate one, turn will give a rate of turn of 3 degrees per second, or 360 degrees in two minutes.
OBS: rate one turn : term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
virage à taux standard [correct, masculine noun]; virage au taux standard [correct, masculine noun]; virage au taux 1 [correct, masculine noun]; virage de taux un [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; virage standard au taux un [masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Taux de virage, de 3° par seconde, normalement utilisé par les aéronefs évoluant à moins de 250 kt [nœuds].
CONT: Virage à taux standard. Lorsque les ailes de l'avion miniature sont alignées avec les petits traits à côté de «G» (gauche) et «D» (droite), l'appareil effectue un virage à taux standard, soit 3 degrés par seconde pour le Cessna 182RG. Cela signifie que l'appareil accomplit un tour complet de 360 degrés en deux minutes.
CONT: L'indicateur de virage indique le taux de virage et non l'amplitude. Le taux standard, ou virage au taux 1, est égal à 3 degrés par seconde ou 360 degrés en deux minutes.
OBS: virage standard au taux un : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: virage de taux un : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.