English (Atmospheric Physics)
potential instability [correct]; convective instability [correct]
DEF: State of a column or layer of unsaturated air which becomes unstable if lifted bodily until completely saturated and if its lapse rate is then greater than the saturated-adiabatic lapse rate.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
instabilité potentielle [correct, feminine noun]; instabilité convective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'une colonne ou d'une couche d'air non saturé qui devient instable si elle est soulevée en masse jusqu'à saturation complète et si son gradient vertical est alors plus grand que le gradient vertical de l'adiabatique saturée.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
inestabilidad potencial [feminine noun]; inestabilidad convectiva [feminine noun]
DEF: Estado de una columna o de una capa de aire sin saturar que se hace inestable cuando se eleva globalmente hasta la saturación completa y cuando su gradiente vertical es mayor que el gradiente vertical adiabático del aire saturado.