English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
rate compensation detector [correct]; rate-compensated detector
CONT: A rate compensation detector is a device that responds when the temperature of the surrounding air reaches a predetermined level, regardless of the rate of temperature rise.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
détecteur thermostatique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les détecteurs thermostatiques déclenchent l'alarme lorsque la température ambiante atteint une valeur fixée à l'avance.