English (Waterproofing (Construction); Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
fan depressurization; depressurisation [correct]
DEF: A method of testing for air leakage of a building or component by installing a powerful fan across the envelope and creating a static pressure deficit within the building. The flow rate through the fan and across the envelope are measured and air leakage assessed.
French (Étanchéité (Construction); Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
dépressurisation par ventilateur [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de vérification de l'étanchéité d'un bâtiment qui consiste à installer un puissant ventilateur aspirant à vitesse variable sur l'une des faces extérieures du bâtiment, créant ainsi une baisse de pression statique dans le bâtiment. En mesurant la vitesse de passage de l'air à travers le ventilateur et la différence de pression qui s'est établie, on peut évaluer l'étanchéité de l'enveloppe.
Spanish (Impermeabilización (Construcción); Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
decompresión por ventilador [correct, masculine noun]