English (Soil Science)
soil aeration [correct]
DEF: The process by which air in the soil is replaced by air from the atmosphere.
OBS: In a well-aerated soil, the soil air is similar in composition to the atmosphere above the soil. Poorly aerated soils usually contain a much higher percentage of carbon dioxide and a correspondingly lower percentage of oxygen than the atmosphere. The rate of aeration depends largely on the volume and continuity of pores in the soil
French (Science du sol)
aération du sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Circulation de l'air atmosphérique dans le sol par un phénomène naturel ou artificiel.
OBS: L'efficacité de cette circulation dépend en grande partie du volume et de la continuité des pores dans le sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
aireación del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de aire en el suelo, natural o provocada.