English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
churning sound [correct]
CONT: Signs and symptoms of air embolism include: ... a continuous churning sound over the precordium heard on auscultation.
CONT: Take his vital signs : heart rate, 140; respirations, 30; BP, 90/60. You listen to his chest and hear a continuous churning sound, a classic indication of an air embolus(although this sign isn’t always present).
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
turbulences acoustiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Androsonix MD s'applique directement sur la peau des patients, capte et transmet en continu les turbulences acoustiques et les vibrations générées par le cœur, les poumons ou autre organe interne.
OBS: turbulences acoustiques : terme retenu par le réseau Entraide Traduction Santé.