English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
diffusion coefficient [correct]; coefficient of diffusion [correct]; diffusivity [correct]
DEF: "Diffusivity" : the rate at which molecules of a material diffuse through still air or water.
DEF: A factor of proportionality representing the amount of substance in grams diffusing across an area of one square centimeter through a unit concentration gradient in one second of time.
CONT: ... the rate of diffusion of particles [in a liquid or gas] ... may be written as J = -D (delta x/delta c), where J is the flux in question, D the diffusion coefficient or diffusivity, and delta x/delta c is the gradient of concentration.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
coefficient de diffusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; diffusivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la quantité d'un constituant i d'un mélange diffusé dans la direction z à travers une portion de plan de surface unitaire perpendiculaire à la direction de diffusion est proportionnelle au gradient de concentration dans cette direction: J = -D (delta C/delta z), où J représente le flux de diffusion dans la direction z (mole/cm carré . s), C la concentration du constituant i (mole/cm cube) et D un coefficient de proportionnalité appelé coefficient de diffusion, dont la valeur, pour la plupart des gaz, est comprise dans l'intervalle 0,1 à 1 cm carré/s.
OBS: Le terme "coefficient de diffusion" est normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
coeficiente de difusión [correct, masculine noun]; difusividad [feminine noun]
DEF: Peso de un material, en gramos, difundido a través de un área de un centímetro cuadrado en un segundo en un gradiente de concentración unidad.