English (Military Organization; Field Engineering (Military); Air Forces)
airfield engineer squadron [correct, officially approved]; AE Sqn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: airfield engineer squadron; AE Sqn : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Génie (Militaire); Forces aériennes)
escadron du génie en terrain d'aviation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Esc GTA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escadron du génie en terrain d'aviation; Esc GTA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.