English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
Airfield Engineering Flight [correct]; AEF [correct]
OBS: Airfield Engineering Flight; AEF : title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence(AIRCOM, Winnipeg).
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
Escadrille du génie de l'air [correct, feminine noun]; Ele GA [correct, feminine noun]; Escadrille du génie en terrain d'aviation [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; Ele GTA [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; Ele GTA
OBS: Escadrille du génie de l'air; Ele GA : appellation et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale (C Air, Winnipeg).