English (Racquet Sports)
tennis pro’s shop [correct]; pro shop [correct]; tennis specialty store [correct]
DEF: A retail store, normally located within the confines of a tennis facility, specializing in the sale and service of tennis gear(racquets, apparel, balls, footwear, sunglasses, waterbottles, high-energy food and drinks, ball hoppers, tennis videos, etc.). Often, but not always, run by the a tennis club professional(instructor).
OBS: The French term "boutique" suggests a small store that sells speciality items, as opposed to the more generic term "magasin". Related term: sporting goods store.
CONT: Tennis videos, both of an instruction and historical nature, can sometimes be found in tennis pro or speciality shops. In Canada, Eyelevel Video Inc carries a selection of instructional tapes featuring the likes of André Agassi, Chris Evert, Jimmy Connors, Vic Braden and Dennis Ralston.
French (Sports de raquette)
boutique de tennis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Magasin de sports qui se trouve près des terrains de tennis. On y trouve une grande sélection d'articles, raquettes de tennis, balles, chaussures de tennis et vêtements, de même qu'un service de cordage.