English (Courts)
original jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: The Supreme Court of New Brunswick as constituted before July 1, 1966 in respect of the Court of Appeal and Queen's Bench Division, and possessing original and appellate jurisdiction in civil and criminal cases, shall continue under that name to constitute one Supreme Court of Judicature for New Brunswick and shall continue to be a court of record.
French (Tribunaux)
compétence en première instance [correct, feminine noun]; compétence de première instance [correct, feminine noun]; compétence en premier ressort [correct, feminine noun]; compétence initiale [feminine noun]; juridiction de première instance [feminine noun]; juridiction en première instance [feminine noun]; juridiction première [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tribunales)
órgano de primera instancia [correct, masculine noun]; jurisdicción en primera instancia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: órgano de primera instancia: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.