English (Laws and Legal Documents; Law of Evidence)
contents of the record [correct]
CONT: Contents of the record on appeal. The record on appeal shall contain all of the record, proceedings and evidence necessary to the determination of all questions to be presented, by either appellant or respondent, to the appellate court for decision.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Droit de la preuve)
contenu des documents [correct, masculine noun]; teneur des documents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'article 27 vise les obligations incombant aux intermédiaires en ce qui a trait à la surveillance du contenu des documents qui sont conservés ou transportés sur un réseau de communication au moyen de leurs services.