English (Rules of Court)
perfected appeal [correct]
CONT: The City Administrator shall issue a written decision on the appeal within 30 days of receipt of the perfected appeal.
OBS: One must "perfect" an appeal in order for the appellate court to be able to review the decision of the court being appealed from. Perfection of an appeal requires that the proper steps to be taken to allow the appellate court to hear the case, such as filing the notice of appeal within the proper amount of time, as set forth by Statute and/or court rule.
French (Règles de procédure)
appel en état [correct, masculine noun]; appel mis en état [masculine noun]