English (Education (General))
literacy program [correct]
CONT: This appendix provides a brief summary of the activities and results of selected projects(those that are part of the case study analysis) funded by the NLS [National Literacy Secretariat]. The case studies reviewed 21 projects comprising : developing learning materials(6) ;improving coordination and information sharing(4) ;improving access to literacy programs and outreach(4) ;increasing public awareness of literacy issues(4) ;and research(3).
French (Pédagogie (Généralités))
programme d'alphabétisation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'annexe qui suit dresse un bref sommaire des activités et des résultats des projets financés par le Secrétariat national à l'alphabétisation (SNA) qui ont été retenus aux fins des études de cas. Ces projets, soit 21 en tout, visaient les objectifs suivants : création de matériel d'apprentissage (6); amélioration de la coordination et de la diffusion de l'information (4); amélioration de l'accès aux programmes d'alphabétisation et extension (4); sensibilisation du public aux questions d'alphabétisation (4); recherche (3).