English (Military Dress)
miniature insignia [correct]; miniature badge [correct]
CONT: Miniature badges : A dress miniature badge, 1 ¼ inches(3. 18 cm) in length is authorized for wear on the mess uniforms. A miniature badge, 1 ¾ inches(4. 45 cm) is also authorized in lieu of the regular size badge.
OBS: miniature insignia; miniature insignias: plural forms.
French (Tenue militaire)
insigne miniature [correct, feminine noun]