English (Military (General); Clothing (General))
brogues [correct, plural]
OBS: Authorized optional item which may be worn by members of Highland and Irish Regiments(Canadian Forces Dress Instructions).
French (Militaire (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
souliers brogue [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; souliers richelieu à bout golf [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: Souliers ornés de piqûres et de perforations.
OBS: souliers brogue : terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: Tenue vestimentaire des Forces canadiennes.