English (Operations (Air Forces); Air Materiel Maintenance)
operational airworthiness activity [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Any duty, task, or function performed by the Operational Airworthiness Authority, or by individuals directly or indirectly authorized by the Operational Airworthiness Authority, to achieve and maintain operational airworthiness of aeronautical products and support facilities and equipment.
OBS: operational airworthiness activity: term and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Maintenance du matériel de l'air)
activité de navigabilité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mission, tâche ou fonction exécutée par l’Autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle, ou par des personnes directement ou indirectement autorisées par l’Autorité de navigabilité opérationnelle, en vue d’assurer ou de maintenir la navigabilité opérationnelle des produits aéronautiques et de soutenir les installations et l’équipement.
OBS: activité de navigabilité opérationnelle : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).