English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Dentistry)
dental device [correct]
DEF: Any article, instrument or appliance, specially manufactured and/or presented for the use of authorized persons in the practice of dentistry and/or its associated procedures, which is neither a dental material, nor an item of dental equipment, nor has been made specifically for an individual patient.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Dentisterie)
instrumentation dentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument, dispositif ou autre objet manufacturé, spécialement fabriqué et/ou présenté pour utilisation par les personnes autorisées à la pratique de l'art dentaire et/ou des techniques associées, à l'exclusion de ceux classés dans les produits dentaires ou dans le matériel dentaire et des appareils réalisés pour un patient particulier.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Odontología)
dispositivo dental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier artículo, instrumento o aparato, especialmente fabricado y/o presentado para ser usado por personas autorizadas en el ejercicio de la odontología y/o en técnicas asociadas; el cual no es un material dental, ni un elemento del equipo dental, ni se ha fabricado para un paciente en particular.