English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
certified TEMPEST testing contractor [correct]
CONT: CSC [Communications Security Establishment] carries out TEMPEST testing of facilities that process classified or designated information when the institution requests it. Authorized institutions may conduct their own TEMPEST testing, and in some circumstances a certified TEMPEST testing contractor could perform this service.
OBS: Emission security (TEMPEST): The component of communications security that results from all measures taken to deny unauthorized persons information that might be derived from intercept and analysis of compromising emanations from crypto-equipment, information processing equipment, and telecommunication systems.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
entrepreneur qui détient une certification d'essai TEMPEST [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le CST [Centre de la sécurité des télécommunications] soumet les installations qui traitent des renseignements classifiés ou désignés à l'essai TEMPEST, à leur demande. Les institutions autorisées peuvent faire leurs propres essais TEMPEST et, dans certaines circonstances, cette tâche peut être confiée à un entrepreneur qui détient une certification d'essai TEMPEST.
OBS: Sécurité d'émission (TEMPEST) : L'un des éléments de la sécurité des télécommunications qui résulte de toutes les mesures prises pour empêcher les personnes non autorisées d'obtenir des renseignements par l'interception et l'analyse de signaux de valeur émanant du matériel cryptographique, de tout système de traitement de l'information et des systèmes de télécommunications.