English (Investment)
New Investment Authority
DEF: Authority approved by the World Bank Board of Directors on December 2, 1986, authorizing investment in financial futures and options for U. S. dollars and pound sterling. It also authorized extension of the five-year and three-month maximum maturity limit in securities eligible for the portfolio, investment in eligible securities of all maturities and controlling the risk implicit in these by substituting the five-year three-month maturity limit on individual securities with the establishment of an average duration range of not less than three months and not more than four years for the U. S. dollar and non-dollar portfolios.
French (Investissements et placements)
nouveau pouvoir de placement [masculine noun]
Spanish (Inversiones)
nuevas facultades para efectuar inversiones [feminine noun]