English (Inventory and Material Management)
Request for Quotation [correct]
DEF: A bid solicitation document for competitive and sole source requirements when the estimated value is less than the authorized limit.
OBS: Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
demande de prix [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document d'appel d'offre pour les soumissions concurrentielles et l'approvisionnement auprès d'un fournisseur unique, lorsque la valeur estimée est inférieure à la limite autorisée.
OBS: Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.