English (Honorary Distinctions)
Goethe Medal [correct, Europe]
OBS: The Board of the Goethe Institute endowed in 1954 the Goethe Medal which was officially authorized by the Federal President in 1975. In principle it is reserved for foreigners in recognition of especial scientific, literary educational or organisational services which further the contacts between German culture and the culture of other lands, but it may also be awarded to Germans in exceptional cases. It is awarded annually on Goethe's birthday, March 22. Around five medals are bestowed each year; the maximum limit is ten.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations)
Médaille du "Goethe-Institut" [correct, Europe]