English (IT Security; Telecommunications)
overt channel [correct]
DEF: A path within a computer system or network that is designed for the authorized transfer of data.
French (Sécurité des TI; Télécommunications)
canal explicite [correct, masculine noun]; voie explicite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Au sein d'un système ou d'un réseau informatique, voie expressément conçue pour la transmission autorisée de données.