English (Audio Technology)
colouration [correct, Canada, Great Britain]; coloration [correct, United States]
CONT: If the speaker is flush mounted... the control room walls become an extension to the speaker baffle, offering a theoretical 3 dB or greater increase in bass. This position also prevents back radiation from being reflected after a time delay and causing severe colouration of the low frequency response by addition and cancellation with the direct radiated signal.
French (Électroacoustique)
coloration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut de reproduction du son.