English (String Instruments)
cello [correct]; violoncello [correct]
DEF: A large four-stringed bowed musical instrument, smaller than a double bass, which is held between the knees of the seated player, and now usually rests on a metal spike attached to its base.
OBS: cellos; celli: plural forms.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
violoncelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à quatre cordes accordées par quintes (do, sol, ré, la) et à archet, situé entre l'alto et la contrebasse, que le musicien tient devant lui serré entre les genoux et qui repose sur le sol par une pique.
Spanish (Instrumentos de cuerda)
violonchelo [correct, masculine noun]; violoncelo [masculine noun]