English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Outfitting of Ships)
tackle block [correct]; tackle [correct, noun]; ship’s tackle [correct]; purchase [correct, noun, Great Britain]
DEF: In the rigging of ships, any system of leverage using pulleys, as a combination of ropes and blocks for hoisting, lowering and shifting the sails, etc.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Armement et gréement)
moufle de palan [correct, feminine noun]; palan [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil composé [d'un cordage et] de deux poulies, l'une fixe, l'autre mobile et destiné à démultiplier l'effort nécessaire pour agir sur une manœuvre.
OBS: palan : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Levantamiento de cargas; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
polea [feminine noun]