English (Pulleys and Belts; Outfitting of Ships; Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling)
snatch block [correct, officially approved]; return block [correct]
DEF: A single-rope sheave set in a housing provided with a latch link, which can be opened for admission of a rope or line without the necessity of threading the end of the rope through the block.
OBS: snatch block : term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Poulies et courroies; Armement et gréement; Levage; Manutention)
galoche [correct, feminine noun]; poulie coupée [correct, feminine noun]; poulie à chape ouvrante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] poulie garnie d'une estrope à charnière dont une partie s'ouvre pour permettre de passer un cordage directement sur le réa sans avoir à l'enfiler par le bout.
OBS: poulie à chape ouvrante : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.