English (Optics; Protection of Life; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
solar eclipse glasses [correct, plural]; eclipse glasses [correct, plural]
CONT: Eclipse glasses are usually made of cardboard and have a special filter to block out virtually all light, including 100 per cent of ultraviolet and infrared light, as well as 99. 9 per cent of regular light, according to astronomy experts.
French (Optique; Sécurité des personnes; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
lunettes d'éclipse solaire [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lunettes d'éclipse [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lunettes pour éclipse solaire [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Pour observer une éclipse solaire sans risquer de dommages aux yeux, il est crucial d'utiliser des méthodes d'observation sûres comme l'utilisation de lunettes d'éclipse solaire, des lunettes spécialement conçues pour l'observation des éclipses qui bloquent la lumière UV [ultraviolette] et infrarouge ainsi que la lumière visible intense.