English (Wind Instruments)
fipple [correct, noun]
DEF: The mouthpiece of a recorder or similar wind instrument which is blown endwise, in which a thin channel cut through a block directs a stream of air against a sharp edge.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
embouchure à biseau [feminine noun]; bec à biseau [masculine noun]
CONT: Le flageolet [...] possède une embouchure à biseau du type de celle de la flûte à bec.