English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics))
block check [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That part of the error control procedure used for determining that a data block is structured according to given rules.
OBS: block check : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA) ;designation officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee(GESC) and the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee(CUTEL).
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
contrôle par bloc [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; contrôle de bloc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la procédure de traitement des erreurs utilisée pour vérifier que la structure de chaque bloc de données est conforme aux règles établies.
OBS: contrôle par bloc : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA); désignation uniformisée par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: contrôle de bloc : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
control por bloques [correct, masculine noun]