English (Petroleum Deposits)
declared discovery [correct]
CONT: Upon a declared discovery, and at the contractor's request, the evaluation stage commences and may last between one and five years(depending on the fulfillment of certain contractual conditions), during which the contractor must declare commerciality or relinquish the block...
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
déclaration de découverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si un programme de forage donne lieu à une découverte importante et qu'une déclaration de découverte a été faite, le titulaire du permis a droit à une licence de découverte importante.