English (Pulleys and Belts)
single-sheave block [correct]; single block [correct]
CONT: For example, a single-sheave block marked with a 1 tonne SWL [safe working load] can be used to lift 1 tonne even if rigged as the standing block of a single whip...
French (Poulies et courroies)
poulie simple [correct, feminine noun]; poulie à un réa [correct, feminine noun]