English (Encryption and Decryption; IT Security; Computer Mathematics)
block encryption [correct]; block encrypting [correct]; block encipherment [correct]; block enciphering [correct]
DEF: Encryption of a block of data or text as a unit.
CONT: In block encrypting, each message is broken to smaller pieces(blocks) with various sizes, and then each block is encrypted individually.
French (Chiffrage et déchiffrage; Sécurité des TI; Mathématiques informatiques)
chiffrement par blocs [correct, masculine noun]; chiffrement par bloc [correct, masculine noun]; cryptage par blocs [correct, masculine noun]; cryptage par bloc [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour la catégorie de chiffrement la plus fréquemment étudiée en cryptographie symétrique—le chiffrement par bloc—la propriété désirée est que le chiffrement soit une permutation (super) pseudo-aléatoire.