English (Weapon Systems; Field Artillery)
box-trail carriage [correct, officially approved]; simple box-trail carriage [correct, officially approved]; box trail carriage [correct]; block trail carriage [correct]
DEF: A gun carriage whose trail consists of two parallel side members that are joined at the rear.
OBS: box-trail carriage; simple box-trail carriage: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Artillerie de campagne)
affût monoflèche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; affût monoflèche simple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Affût de canon dont la flèche consiste en deux membrures parallèles jointes à l'arrière.
OBS: affût monoflèche; affût monoflèche simple : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: affût monoflèche : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.