English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
backspace a data medium [correct, verb, standardized]; backspace [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Move a data medium backwards a specified distance.
OBS: Example : To move a punched tape backwards by one tape row; to move a magnetic tape backwards by one block.
OBS: backspace a data medium; backspace: designations and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: backspace: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
faire un retour arrière [correct, standardized]; reculer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Faire revenir un support de données sur une distance déterminée.
OBS: Exemple : Reculer une bande perforée d'une rangée de bande; reculer une bande magnétique d'un bloc.
OBS: faire un retour arrière; reculer : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: reculer : désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
retroceder un medio de datos [correct]
DEF: Mover un medio de datos hacia atrás una determinada distancia.