English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Aluminum Production)
prebaked anode [correct]
CONT: Because impurities in the anodes dissolve in the bath as they are consumed, pure carbon(calcined petroleum coke or pitch coke) is used as raw material. The ground coke is mixed hot with enough coal tar or petroleum pitch to bond it into a block when pressed in a mold to form the "green" anode. This is then baked slowly at temperatures up to 1100-1200°C. [...] Such an electrode is termed a prebaked anode to distinguish it from the Söderberg anode [...]
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Production de l'aluminium)
anode précuite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les anodes précuites sont des blocs cuits constitués de carbone très pur (coke de pétrole ou coke de brai).
CONT: Fabrication des anodes précuites. Les matières premières utilisées sont sensiblement les mêmes que pour les anodes Söderberg. [...] La pâte à la sortie des malaxeurs est mise en forme [...]. Les anodes crues sont ensuite cuites dans des fours à chambre en atmosphère réductrice.