English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
bottom
OBS: block of rammed refractory serving as the bottom of the converter and traversed by tuyeres which carry hot blast from the blast box to the bath.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
fond [masculine noun]
OBS: bloc réfractaire damé constituant le fond du convertisseur et traversé par les tuyères qui amènent le vent de la boîte à vent dans le bain.