English (Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Aluminum Production)
green anode [correct]
CONT: Because impurities in the anodes dissolve in the [electrolytic reduction] bath as they are consumed, pure carbon(calcined petroleum coke or pitch coke) is used as raw material. The ground coke is mixed hot with enough coal tar or petroleum pitch to bond it into a block when pressed in a mold to form the "green" anode. This is then baked slowly...
French (Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Production de l'aluminium)
anode crue [correct, feminine noun]; anode brute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fabrication des anodes précuites. Le principe de la fabrication de la pâte crue est le même qu'avec l'anode Söderberg mais les taux de liant utilisé est beaucoup plus faible [...]. La pâte à la sortie des malaxeurs est mise en forme [...]. Les anodes crues sont ensuite cuites dans des fours à chambre en atmosphère réductrice.