English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
block caving [correct]; block-caving [correct]; block caving method [correct]; block-caving mining method [correct]
DEF: A method of caving in which a thick block of ore is partly cut off from surrounding blocks by a series of drifts, one above the other, or by boundary shrinkage stopes.
OBS: [This block] is then undercut by removing a slice of ore or a series of slices separated by small pillars underneath the block. The isolated, unsupported block of ore breaks and caves under its own weight. The broken ore is drawn off from below, and as the caved mass moves downward, due to continued drawing of broken ore from below, it is broken further by pressure and attrition. The overlying capping caves and follows the broken ore downward.
OBS: Block Caving [or] block caving method : so called because mining occurs sequentially in segments or blocks 60 to 150 m(200 to 500 ft) on a side in all three directions.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
foudroyage par blocs [correct, masculine noun]; méthode d'exploitation par blocs foudroyés [correct, feminine noun]; éboulement en masse [correct, masculine noun]; méthode d'exploitation par abattage par le tir après sous-cavage [feminine noun]; méthode des blocs foudroyés [feminine noun]; blocs foudroyés [masculine noun, plural]; foudroyage en masse du minerai [masculine noun]; foudroyage en masse [masculine noun]; exploitation par blocs foudroyés [feminine noun]; découpage en massifs d'abattage [masculine noun]
DEF: Variante de la méthode d'exploitation par foudroyage. L'amas de minerai est découpé en blocs de dimensions importantes. Le minerai se désagrège spontanément par foudroyage et descend en masses. Le soutirage se fait dans un réseau d'entonnoirs ménagés à la base du bloc.
CONT: Le foudroyage par blocs [...] consiste à sous-caver un bloc de minerai de plusieurs dizaines de mètres de hauteur pour provoquer son foudroyage. [...] La base du bloc est découpée en entonnoirs, au-dessus des cheminées de soutirage qui permettent au minerai foudroyé de descendre par gravité dans les niveaux de raclage horizontaux. Le foudroyage est amorcé par le dépilage d'une tranche de minerai à la base du bloc et progresse dans la masse du minerai, puis dans les terrains stériles de recouvrement.