English (Government Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management; International Relations)
contribution arrangement [correct]
CONT: The use of the wording "contribution arrangement" is used by CIDA [Canadian International Development Agency] to cover for when dealing with foreign governments, international financial institutions and multilateral organizations such as the UN [United Nations] system as the word "agreement" implies the signing of a treaty or similar document. All the requirements of the Treasury Board Policy on Transfer Payments still apply to contribution arrangements.
French (Comptabilité publique; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Relations internationales)
entente de contribution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'expression «entente de contribution» est utilisée par l'ACDI [Agence canadienne de développement international] pour se protéger lorsqu'elle traite avec des gouvernements étrangers, des institutions financières internationales et des organisations multilatérales comme celles du système de l'ONU [Organisation des Nations Unies], car le mot «accord» suppose que l'on signe un traité ou un document analogue. Toutes les exigences de la Politique du Conseil du Trésor sur les paiements de transfert s'appliquent également aux ententes de contribution.
Spanish (Contabilidad pública; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Relaciones internacionales)
acuerdo de contribución financiera [masculine noun]