English (Railroad Maintenance)
overstress fracture [correct]
CONT: A No. 11 rail-bound manganese frog and other track components were recovered and sent to the TSB [Transportation Safety Board] Laboratory for examination... It was determined that the wing rails and other components were damaged due to overstress fractures.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
rupture par contrainte excessive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un cœur à secteurs en manganèse no 11 et d’autres composants de la voie ont été récupérés et envoyés au Laboratoire du BST [Bureau de la sécurité des transports] aux fins d’examen [...] L’examen a permis de constater que les pattes-de-lièvre du cœur de croisement et autres composants étaient endommagés en raison de ruptures par contraintes excessives.