English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hypho-borane [correct, see observation]
CONT: Varied conditions yield a multitude of polyhedral boranes. ... Structures: - Closo-boranes (BnHn2-): (Greek "closo" = cage): Complete polyhedron. - Nido-boranes (BnHn4-: (Latin "nidus" = nest): Structures lack one vertex. - Arachno-boranes (BnHn6-: "Spiderweb" structures lacking two vertices. - Hypho-boranes (BnHn8-): "Net" structures lacking three vertices. - Conjuncto-boranes: "Joined subunit" structures, in which 2 or more of the above type are linked through a B-B or B-H-B bonds, or by a B atom.
OBS: hypho-: An affix used in names to designate an open structure, especially a boron skeleton, more closed than a klado structure but more open than an arachno structure.
OBS: boranes : The molecular hybrides of boron, e. g. B5H9 pentaborane(9).
OBS: A hypho-borane has a net-like structure 2).
OBS: hypho-borane: The affix "hypho" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hypho-borane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: hypho- : Affixe utilisé en nomenclature pour désigner une structure ouverte, principalement un squelette de bore, qui est plus fermée qu'une structure klado mais plus ouverte qu'une structure arachno.
OBS: borane : Hydrure moléculaire du bore. Par exemple : B5H9 pentaborane(9).
OBS: Un hypho-borane a une structure en réseau 2).
OBS: hypho-borane : L'affixe «hypho» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).