English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
core browning [correct]; brown core [correct]
DEF: ... a storage disorder of apples characterized by diffuse browning of the flesh next to the carpels, with no clear distinction between normal and affected tissue
OBS: [Core browning] normally occurs in cold storage.
OBS: Either an excess or a deficiency of boron can [also] induce core browning.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
brunissement du cœur [correct, masculine noun]; cœur brun [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] affection de conservation des pommes qui se caractérise par un brunissement diffus de la chair entourant les carpelles, sans distinction nette entre le tissu normal et la partie touchée [...]
OBS: [Le brunissement du cœur] survient normalement durant l'entreposage en chambre froide.
OBS: Un excédent ou une carence en bore peuvent [aussi] occasionner cette affection.