English (Pollutants; Water Pollution; Food Safety)
inorganic micropollutant [correct]; inorganic micro-pollutant [correct]
CONT: Metals (inorganic micropollutants) are natural components of aquatic systems and some of them are essential for life. However, human need for energy (e.g., burning of fossil fuels) and minerals (e.g., smelting of metallic ores) provoke an increase in the concentrations of essential metals, but also of toxic ones such as cadmium, mercury or lead.
OBS: [Examples of] inorganic micro-pollutants[ :] nitrate, fluoride ions, boron, arsenic as well as chromium and heavy metals.
French (Agents de pollution; Pollution de l'eau; Salubrité alimentaire)
micropolluant inorganique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «micropolluant inorganique» se rapporte habituellement à la pollution par les métaux lourds dont font partie les éléments comme le chrome, nickel, cuivre, zinc, cadmium, plomb et mercure pour lesquels l'OEaux [Ordonnance sur la protection des eaux] fixe des exigences.
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Contaminación del agua; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
microcontaminante inorgánico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los microcontaminantes inorgánicos (metales traza) tienen bien definidas sus características en el medio. Son biorrefractarios, es decir, tienden a persistir en el medio ambiente indefinidamente, por lo que presentan una amenaza más seria que los compuestos orgánicos, que pueden ser más o menos persistentes. Además, aunque la concentración de un metal pesado en el agua suele ser muy pequeña, sin embargo el mayor problema que presenta al medio ambiente en general es la posibilidad de que sufra bioconcentración.
OBS: [Ejemplos de] microcontaminantes inorgánicos [son] metales pesados [como el] hierro, zinc, manganeso, plomo, cobre, níquel y cadmio [...]