English (Surface Treatment of Metals; Heat Treatment of Metals)
boriding [correct, standardized]; boronizing [correct]
DEF: [The] thermochemical treatment... of a workpiece to enrich the surface of a workpiece with boron.
OBS: boriding: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux; Traitement à chaud des métaux)
boruration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement thermochimique [...] auquel est soumis une pièce pour enrichir la surface de cette pièce avec du bore.
OBS: boruration : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.