English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
thermochemical diffusion treatment [correct]
CONT: Thermochemical diffusion treatments introduce interstitial elements, such as carbon, nitrogen and boron, or combinations of carbon and nitrogen, into a ferrous metal surface at elevated temperatures. However, the processes are not confined to interstitial diffusion; metallic substitutional elements or metalloids are used in processes such as chromising, aluminising and siliconising.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
traitement de diffusion thermochimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les procédés de traitement de surface se répartissent en 5 grandes classes de procédés : revêtements par voie humide ; revêtements par voie sèche ; traitements de conversion chimique ou électrolytique ; traitements de diffusion thermochimique ; traitements superficiels par transformation structurale (mécanique).