English (Industrial Ceramics; Lubrication Technology; Mineralogy)
boron carbide [correct]
DEF: A very hard, highly refractory material used both for abrasive and abrasion-resistant applications and special refractory parts ...
CONT: Manufactured abrasives include alumina, silicon carbide, boron carbide, cubic boron nitride, and diamond.
OBS: Chemical formula: B4C
French (Céramiques industrielles; Tribologie; Minéralogie)
carbure de bore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Carbure de bore. En réduisant à l'arc électrique l'anhydride borique par le carbone, on obtient un carbure [...] solide extrêmement dur et à structure complexe.
CONT: Les principaux abrasifs utilisés sont le corindon, le carbure de silicium, le carbure de bore et le diamant.
OBS: Formule chimique : B4C
Spanish (Cerámicas industriales; Técnica de lubricación; Mineralogía)
carburo de boro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido cristalino negro, soluble en álcalis fundidos, insoluble en agua. La inhalación de polvo o partículas es tóxica.
CONT: El carburo de boro, además de ser refractario, es muy eficaz para absorber neutrones térmicos; por eso se usa para hacer las barras de control de ciertos reactores nucleares.
OBS: Fórmula química: B4C