English (Nuclear Physics; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
boron equivalent [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assumed boron content which would lead to an absorption of neutrons equal to that of a given impurity of a reactor material, particularly fuel.
OBS: boron equivalent : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique nucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
équivalent en bore [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Teneur supposée de bore qui entraînerait une absorption de neutrons égale à celle d'une impureté donnée d'un matériau de réacteur, notamment du combustible.
OBS: équivalent en bore : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.