English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
conjuncto-borane [correct, see observation]
CONT: Varied conditions yield a multitude of polyhedral boranes. ... Structures: - Closo-boranes (BnHn2-): (Greek "closo" = cage): Complete polyhedron. - Nido-boranes (BnHn4-: (Latin "nidus" = nest): Structures lack one vertex. - Arachno-boranes (BnHn6-: "Spiderweb" structures lacking two vertices. - Hypho-boranes (BnHn8-): "Net" structures lacking three vertices. - Conjuncto-boranes: "Joined subunit" structures, in which 2 or more of the above type are linked through a B-B or B-H-B bonds, or by a B atom.
OBS: conjuncto-: An affix used in names to designate two borane structures linked together in different ways. For example, conjuncto-boranes may be formed by two boranes (closo- or not) linked by a single bond.
OBS: boranes : The molecular hybrides of boron, e. g. B5H9 pentaborane(9).
OBS: conjuncto-borane: The affix "conjuncto" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
conjoncto-borane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; conjonctoborane [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mot de borane désigne des hydrures de bore, ainsi que des composés organiques de formule générale BH3R~ résultant de la substitution d'un ou de plusieurs atomes d'hydrogène du borane le plus simple BH. [...] Le bore, élément très léger, se distingue par une grande aptitude à former des dérivés hydrogénés de structures très variées : les atomes de bore peuvent en effet former des assemblages triangulaires (closoboranes), des chaînes ayant l'aspect d'un nid (nidoboranes) ou d'une toile d'araignée (arachnoboranes), et des dimères que l'on nomme conjonctoboranes.
OBS: conjoncto- : Affixe utilisé en nomenclature pour désigner deux structures de bore liées de différentes façons. Par exemple, un conjoncto-borane peut être formé de deux boranes (closo- ou non) liés par une liaison simple.
OBS: borane : Hydrure moléculaire du bore. Par exemple : B5H9 pentaborane(9).
OBS: conjoncto-borane : L'affixe «conjoncto» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).