English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
boron plate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A neutron absorber in the form of a steel sheet containing boron.
OBS: It may function as a burnable absorber.
OBS: boron plate : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
plaque de bore [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Absorbeur de neutrons ayant la forme d'une plaque d'acier contenant du bore.
OBS: Elle peut agir comme un absorbeur consommable.
OBS: plaque de bore : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.