English (Nuclear Power Stations)
liquid poison [correct]
DEF: A solution in water of a chemical, such as boron or gadolinium, having a large neutron capture cross-section.
OBS: It is used to control the reactivity of the heavy water moderator.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
poison liquide [correct, masculine noun]