English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
boron glass rod [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control rod of glass containing the neutron absorber boron.
OBS: It can serve as a burnable absorber.
OBS: boron glass rod : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
barre à bore vitrifié [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre de commande constituée de verre contenant du bore comme absorbeur de neutrons.
OBS: Elle peut servir d'absorbeur consommable.
OBS: barre à bore vitrifié : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.