English (Plastics Industry)
boron composite [correct]; boron-reinforced composite; boron filament reinforced composite
CONT: Boron composites have been used primarily by aircraft designers where the stiffness and low specific gravity are needed.
OBS: Boron fiber : fiber produced by vapor-deposition methods; used in various composite materials to impart a balance of strength and stiffness.
French (Industrie des plastiques)
composite renforcé de fibres de bore [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Bore : métal utilisé sous forme de filaments [...] et figurant parmi les renforts les plus performants dans le domaine des matériaux composites structuraux. Ces filaments sont obtenus par dépôt chimique en phase gazeuse [...]