English (Chemistry)
calcium carbide lime; calcium carbide limestone
CONT: The resources of nonmetallic minerals in Liaoning province are both promising and potential important resources. There are numerous categories of nonmetallic minerals which distribute in extensive regions of the province. Their reserve capacity is very abundant and the major nonmetallic minerals for chemical use, the reserves of which have been explored, are ferrosulphas, boron, associated sulfur, calcium carbide limestone, arenaceous shale containing potassium, arsenic and phosphorus.
French (Chimie)
chaux de carbure de calcium [feminine noun]