English (Optics; Chemistry)
Auger emission [correct]
CONT: The excited atoms can release their energy by emission of photons such as X-rays or by emission of electrons. This last process, discovered by Pierre Auger in 1927, is known as Auger emission and is the dominant de-excitation process for low atomic number elements such as boron or carbon.
French (Optique; Chimie)
émission Auger [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Principe de l'émission Auger. L'électron incident en vert, émis par le canon, vient percuter un électron de la couche 1s. L'éjection de cet électron entraîne une perte d'énergie compensée par une transition d'un électron de la couche 2s vers la couche 1s. On a alors une émission d'un rayonnement qui entraîne le départ de l'électron Auger.