English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
deoxidized copper [correct]
DEF: Copper free from copper oxide and containing controlled amounts of metallic or metalloidal deoxidizers, such as phosphorus, lithium, boron, calcium.
OBS: The phosphorus deoxidized copper is most commonly used.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
cuivre désoxydé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuivre exempt d'oxyde cuivreux contenant des quantités contrôlées de désoxydants métalloïdiques ou métalliques, tel que phosphore, lithium, bore, calcium.
OBS: Le cuivre désoxydé au phosphore est le plus couramment utilisé.