English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
boron injection [correct, standardized]
DEF: The addition of boron solution to the reactor coolant in order to reduce reactivity during normal operation or for emergency shutdown purposes.
OBS: boron injection : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
injection de bore [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Addition d'une solution de bore au fluide de refroidissement d'un réacteur en vue de réduire rapidement la réactivité pendant le fonctionnement normal ou pour un arrêt d'urgence.
OBS: injection de bore : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.