English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
boron control [correct, standardized]
DEF: The control of a nuclear reactor, for example a pressurized water reactor, by means of variable quantities of the neutron absorber boron dissolved in the moderator or reactor coolant.
OBS: boron control : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
commande par le bore [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Commande d'un réacteur nucléaire, par exemple un réacteur à eau sous pression, au moyen de quantités variables d'absorbeur de neutrons constitué par du bore dissous dans le modérateur ou dans le fluide (air) de refroidissement d'un réacteur.
OBS: commande par le bore : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.