English (Scientific Research Equipment; Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Radiation Protection)
differential chamber [correct]
CONT: The boron-lined compensated ionization chamber is a differential chamber [i. e. connected in electrical opposition] formed by three electrodes which define two elementary chambers. The first elementary chamber is located between the positive high voltage polarization electrode and the signal electrode which collects the charges developed by ionization in the gas. The surfaces of the electrodes of this elementary chamber are covered with a boron lining. This elementary chamber is therefore sensitive to neutrons and to gamma rays. The second elementary chamber is located between the signal electrode and the compensation electrode which receives a negative polarization voltage. As this elementary chamber has no boron lining, it is sensitive to gamma rays only.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Chimie analytique; Physique atomique; Radioprotection)
chambre différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le principe d’un détecteur gazeux est de faire circuler dans une chambre d’ionisation l’air à analyser. Les ions formés par chaque désintégration radioactive à l’intérieur de la chambre d’ionisation sont collectés sur l’anode, ce qui génère un courant directement fonction du nombre de particules incidentes. La mesure de ce courant, après mise en forme et réglage du gain par étalonnage, permet de restituer l’activité volumique de l’air (en Bq [becquerels]/m³). Pour compenser l’influence du rayonnement gamma ambiant, une seconde chambre, identique mais fermée, est montée en opposition électrique, d’où l’appellation chambres différentielles. Plus le volume de la chambre est important, meilleure est la précision de mesure (les chambres différentielles ont ainsi un volume allant de quelques litres à plusieurs dizaines de litres).