English (Engineering; Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
diffusion alloying [correct]
DEF: A process in which a layer of intermetallic compound is formed by the addition of elements, such as boron, titanium, aluminum, silicon, or chromium, to the surface of the part to be treated, and the simultaneous reaction of those elements within that part's surface.
French (Ingénierie; Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
formation d'alliages par diffusion [correct, feminine noun]