English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
sawtooth bit [correct]; saw tooth bit [correct]; saw-toothed bit [correct]; calyx [correct]; toothed cutter head [correct]
DEF: A tube-shaped or annular bit with the cutting edge serrated in the form of saw-like teeth.
OBS: The teeth may be hard-faced with stellite or boron tube material.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
couronne dentée [correct, feminine noun]; couronne en dents de scie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe des «couronnes dentées» dont les dents sont en acier ou en carbure de tungstène.
CONT: Pour certains terrains particulièrement tendres, on est revenu à la première idée de Valloury et Buquet en réalisant des couronnes dentées entièrement en acier [...]