English (Plant Diseases)
brown spot [correct]; brown spot disease
CONT: Whenever the celery crop has been weakened in any manner, such as by the lack of magnesium, boron or other minor element; too much soluble salt; excessively wet soil; not enough fertilizer; too acid soil; and other influences, this weak pathogen causes spotting on celery stems. The brown or tan spot is irregular in shape, shallow in depth, and is present either on the outside or inside of the stem, on the petioles, and slightly on the leaflets.... When the spots enlarge until they unite, the combined lesion may extend almost the entire length of the stalk.(Charles Chupp, Vegetable Diseases and Their Control, 1960, p. 212).
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache brune [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les premiers symptômes de la maladie apparaissent sur les pétioles et les folioles de la plante, sous forme de taches brunes, de contour irrégulier, légèrement déprimées et d'un diamètre de 2-5 mm. Ces taches sont visibles aussi bien sur les côtes des pétioles qu'à l'intérieur de ceux-ci. Si les taches sont nombreuses, elles se rejoignent et forment de grandes plages allongées. (Maladies de la tomate et du céleri, p. 38).