English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Atomic Physics)
boral [correct, standardized]
DEF: A dispersion of boron carbide in aluminium, used as a neutron absorber.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Physique atomique)
boral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispersion de carbure de bore dans l'aluminium, utilisée comme absorbeur de neutrons.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Física atómica)
boral [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto formado por cristales de carburo de boro en aluminio, con una incrustación de aluminio comercial puro.