English (Earthmoving; Natural Construction Materials; Road Construction)
borrow pit [correct, officially approved]; barrow pit [correct, see observation]; borrow area [correct]; borrow ditch
DEF: An excavation, outside the limits of the building works or road being constructed, from which the material necessary for the construction is produced.
CONT: Where the amount of cut is insufficient for filling, the deficiency must be made up by hauling from borrow pits.
OBS: barrow pit: a term used chiefly in [the] western U.S. [United States] for a borrow pit ...
OBS: borrow pit: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Terrassement; Matériaux de construction naturels; Construction des voies de circulation)
emprunt [correct, masculine noun]; lieu d'emprunt [correct, masculine noun]; zone d'emprunt [correct, feminine noun]; chambre d'emprunt [correct, feminine noun]; emprunt de terre [masculine noun]; carrière d'emprunt [feminine noun, officially approved]; banc d'emprunt [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Excavation généralement réalisée hors de l'emprise de l'ouvrage, d'où sont extraits des matériaux utilisés à la construction de cet ouvrage : remblais, granulats [...]
OBS: Au Québec, on emploie à tort «banc d'emprunt». Toutefois, l'usage de ce terme est bien ancré. Comme les matériaux nécessaires sont souvent des matériaux meubles, on confond emprunt et sablière.
OBS: carrière d'emprunt : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
Spanish (Remoción de tierras; Materiales de construcción naturales; Construcción de carreteras)
cantera de préstamo [correct, feminine noun]