English (Landscape Architecture)
extensional landscape [correct]
DEF: The landscape that must be considered outside the confines of a design area. The larger landscape.
OBS: See also "borrowed landscape".
French (Architecture paysagère)
paysage environnant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les jardins d'aujourd'hui - Comment les dessiner. (...) En obéissant aux lois de la perspective et de l'optique, nous obtiendrons l'harmonie avec l'architecture des bâtiments d'une part et le paysage environnant d'autre part.
OBS: Voir aussi "paysage extérieur".