English (Fish; Animal Reproduction; Aquaculture)
brood fish [correct]; broodfish [correct]; brooder fish [correct]
OBS: A female or male fish selected and conditioned for breeding.
PHR: female broodfish, male broodfish
French (Poissons; Reproduction des animaux; Aquaculture)
poisson géniteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; poisson reproducteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Poisson femelle ou mâle sélectionné pour la reproduction.
OBS: poisson géniteur; poisson reproducteur : Les spécialistes utilisent souvent les termes génériques de «géniteur» et de «reproducteur» pour désigner ces expressions.
Spanish (Peces; Reproducción de animales; Acuicultura)
pez reproductor [correct, masculine noun]