English (Silviculture; Ecosystems)
forest-tundra transition [correct]
CONT: A new course offering is in the works that will investigate the most northern of the US National Wildlife Refuges : ANWR and the surrounding area. Plans are underway to offer a course which incorporates study of the forest tundra transition along Alaska's Dalton Highway, the spectacular Brooks Range, northern foothills, and the arctic coastal plain.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes)
forêt de transition subarctique [feminine noun]