English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
British Mountains [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: British Mountains rise close to the sea, abruptly from the narrow Yukon Coastal Plain on the north and become lower inland, towards Porcupine Plateau.
OBS: Division, Brooks Range Area.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
monts Britanniques [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; monts British [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; Monts British [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Les monts Britanniques s'étendent près de la mer, s'élèvent abruptement à partir de l'étroite plaine côtière du Yukon, au nord, et s'abaissent vers l'intérieur, en direction du plateau de Porcupine.
OBS: Division géomorphologique.