English (Sports (General); Team Sports; Various Sports)
ice sport [correct]
CONT: The origins of most ice sports are understandably rooted in countries and regions of the world that have colder climates.... Most residents and natives of these areas have grown up with, and enjoy participating in ice sports such as broom ball, ice hockey, curling, figure skating, speed skating and ringette. However, these sports are also very popular in many other parts of the world with some of them such as curling, ice hockey, figure skating and speed skating, being Olympic sports. Most of these sports originated outdoors on frozen lakes, rivers and ponds many years ago and although they can still be enjoyed outdoors, they are now mainly played indoors from the comfort and warmth of luxurious ice arenas.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe; Sports divers)
sport de glace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Fédération Française des Sports de Glace (FFSG), conformément à ses statuts, est chargée de régir, d'organiser et de développer tous les sports qui se pratiquent sur la glace : le patinage artistique, la danse sur glace, le patinage synchronisé, le ballet sur glace, le patinage de vitesse, le patinage de vitesse courte piste (short track), le bobsleigh, la luge, le skeleton et le curling [...]